Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Root vegetables and tubers

Baked Potato Flesh Nutrition Facts

Baked potato flesh (1/2 cup, 61 g) has 57 calories, 1.2 g protein, 13.1 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 93 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1/2 cup (61 g)

Baked Potato Flesh Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1/2 cup (61g) Amount per serving Calories 60 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 13g 5% Dietary Fiber less than 1g 3% Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0.2mg 1% Potassium 240mg 5% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1/2 cup (61 g)

At a glance

Calories
57
Protein
1.2 g · 2%
Total carbohydrate
13.1 g · 5%
Total fat
0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.9 g · 3%
Total sugars
1 g · 0%
Sodium
3.1 mg · 0%
Use baked potato flesh in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of baked potato flesh already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1/2 cup (61 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories5793
Total fat0.1 g0%0.1 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.04 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium3.1 mg0%5 mg
Total carbohydrate13.1 g5%21.6 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g3%1.5 g
Total sugars1 g1.7 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein1.2 g1.96 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C7.8 mg9%12.8 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.04 mg
Vitamin K0.18 mcg0%0.3 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.06 mg5%0.11 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg1%0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)0.85 mg5%1.4 mg
Vitamin B60.18 mg11%0.3 mg
Folate (DFE)5.5 mcg1%9 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline8.8 mg2%14.5 mg
Minerals
Calcium3.1 mg0%5 mg
Iron0.21 mg1%0.35 mg
Potassium239 mg5%391 mg
Magnesium15 mg4%25 mg
Phosphorus31 mg2%50 mg
Zinc0.18 mg2%0.29 mg
Copper0.13 mg15%0.22 mg
Manganese0.1 mg4%0.16 mg
Selenium0.18 mcg0%0.3 mcg
Other
Water46 g75.4 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Baked Potato Flesh nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1/2 cup61 g5713.1 g1.2 g0.1 g0.9 g1 g
1 potato (2-1/3" x 4-3/4")156 g14533.6 g3.1 g0.2 g2.3 g2.7 g
100 g100 g9321.6 g2 g0.1 g1.5 g1.7 g

How many calories are in baked potato flesh?

Baked potato flesh (1/2 cup, 61 g) has 57 calories. 100 g has 93 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 60.

How much copper is in baked potato flesh?

Baked potato flesh (1/2 cup, 61 g) has 0.13 mg of copper, 15% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.22 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

How much vitamin B6 is in baked potato flesh?

Baked potato flesh (1/2 cup, 61 g) has 0.18 mg of vitamin B6, 11% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.3 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Baked Potato Flesh nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of baked potato flesh has 93 calories, 1.96 g protein, 21.6 g carbohydrate, 1.5 g fiber, 1.7 g sugars and 0.1 g fat.

Where the calories in baked potato flesh come from

About 91% of the calories in baked potato flesh come from carbohydrate, 1% from fat and 8% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Baked Potato Flesh compares with other root vegetables and tubers

Per 100 g, compared with the other 180 root vegetables and tubers in this database, baked potato flesh has more calories than 52% of them and more protein than 51%.

Baked Potato Flesh nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of baked potato flesh, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about baked potato flesh

How many calories are in baked potato flesh?
Baked potato flesh (1/2 cup, 61 g) has 57 calories. 100 g has 93 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 60.
How many calories are in 100 g of baked potato flesh?
100 g of baked potato flesh has 93 calories, 1.96 g protein, 21.6 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat.
How much protein is in baked potato flesh?
Baked potato flesh (1/2 cup, 61 g) has 1.2 g protein, 2% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.96 g.
What is a serving of baked potato flesh?
This page defaults to 1/2 cup (61 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for baked potato flesh.
Can I use baked potato flesh in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with baked potato flesh added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with baked potato flesh

More in Root vegetables and tubers

Tools and guides for labeling baked potato flesh

If you make and sell a product that contains baked potato flesh, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170033: "Potatoes, baked, flesh, without salt". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with baked potato flesh

Add baked potato flesh and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a baked potato flesh nutrition label from values you already have