Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Vegetables

Bamboo Shoots Raw Nutrition Facts

Bamboo shoots raw (1 cup, 151 g) has 41 calories, 3.9 g protein, 7.9 g carbohydrate and 0.5 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 27 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g)

Bamboo Shoots Raw Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (151g) Amount per serving Calories 40 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 1% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 5mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 8g 3% Dietary Fiber 3g 12% Total Sugars 5g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 4g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 2% Iron 0.8mg 4% Potassium 800mg 17% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g)

At a glance

Calories
41
Protein
3.9 g · 8%
Total carbohydrate
7.9 g · 3%
Total fat
0.5 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
3.3 g · 12%
Total sugars
4.5 g · 0%
Sodium
6 mg · 0%
Use bamboo shoots raw in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of bamboo shoots raw already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories4127
Total fat0.5 g1%0.3 g
Saturated fat0.1 g1%0.07 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.2 g0.13 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium6 mg0%4 mg
Total carbohydrate7.9 g3%5.2 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g12%2.2 g
Total sugars4.5 g3 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein3.9 g2.6 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A1.5 mcg0%1 mcg
Vitamin C6 mg7%4 mg
Vitamin E1.5 mg10%1 mg
Vitamin K0 mcg0%0 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.23 mg19%0.15 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.11 mg8%0.07 mg
Niacin (B3)0.91 mg6%0.6 mg
Vitamin B60.36 mg21%0.24 mg
Folate (DFE)11 mcg3%7 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0 mg0%0 mg
Minerals
Calcium20 mg2%13 mg
Iron0.76 mg4%0.5 mg
Potassium805 mg17%533 mg
Magnesium4.5 mg1%3 mg
Phosphorus89 mg7%59 mg
Zinc1.7 mg15%1.1 mg
Copper0.29 mg32%0.19 mg
Manganese0.4 mg17%0.26 mg
Selenium1.2 mcg2%0.8 mcg
Other
Water137.4 g91 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Bamboo Shoots Raw nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup (1/2" slices)151 g417.9 g3.9 g0.5 g3.3 g4.5 g
1/2 cup (1/2" pieces)76 g214 g2 g0.2 g1.7 g2.3 g
100 g100 g275.2 g2.6 g0.3 g2.2 g3 g

How many calories are in bamboo shoots raw?

Bamboo shoots raw (1 cup, 151 g) has 41 calories. 100 g has 27 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.

How much copper is in bamboo shoots raw?

Bamboo shoots raw (1 cup, 151 g) has 0.29 mg of copper, 32% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.19 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin B6 is in bamboo shoots raw?

Bamboo shoots raw (1 cup, 151 g) has 0.36 mg of vitamin B6, 21% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.24 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Bamboo Shoots Raw nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of bamboo shoots raw has 27 calories, 2.6 g protein, 5.2 g carbohydrate, 2.2 g fiber, 3 g sugars and 0.3 g fat.

Where the calories in bamboo shoots raw come from

About 61% of the calories in bamboo shoots raw come from carbohydrate, 8% from fat and 31% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Bamboo Shoots Raw compares with other vegetables

Per 100 g, compared with the other 777 vegetables in this database, bamboo shoots raw has fewer calories than 67% of them and more protein than 64%.

Bamboo Shoots Raw nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of bamboo shoots raw, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about bamboo shoots raw

How many calories are in bamboo shoots raw?
Bamboo shoots raw (1 cup, 151 g) has 41 calories. 100 g has 27 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.
How many calories are in 100 g of bamboo shoots raw?
100 g of bamboo shoots raw has 27 calories, 2.6 g protein, 5.2 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat.
How much protein is in bamboo shoots raw?
Bamboo shoots raw (1 cup, 151 g) has 3.9 g protein, 8% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 2.6 g.
What is a serving of bamboo shoots raw?
This page defaults to 1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for bamboo shoots raw.
Can I use bamboo shoots raw in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with bamboo shoots raw added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with bamboo shoots raw

More in Vegetables

Tools and guides for labeling bamboo shoots raw

If you make and sell a product that contains bamboo shoots raw, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 169210: "Bamboo shoots, raw". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with bamboo shoots raw

Add bamboo shoots raw and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a bamboo shoots raw nutrition label from values you already have