Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Berries

Canned Blueberries Light Syrup Drained Nutrition Facts

Canned blueberries light syrup drained (1 cup, 244 g) has 215 calories, 2.5 g protein, 55.3 g carbohydrate and 1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 88 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (244 g)

Canned Blueberries Light Syrup Drained Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (244g) Amount per serving Calories 210 % Daily Value* Total Fat 1g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 5mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 55g 20% Dietary Fiber 6g 23% Total Sugars 43g Added Sugars not reported Protein 3g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 1% Iron 1mg 6% Potassium 130mg 3% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (244 g)

At a glance

Calories
215
Protein
2.5 g · 5%
Total carbohydrate
55.3 g · 20%
Total fat
1 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
6.3 g · 23%
Total sugars
42.6 g · 0%
Sodium
7.3 mg · 0%
Use canned blueberries light syrup drained in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of canned blueberries light syrup drained already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (244 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories21588
Total fat1 g1%0.4 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.2 g0.06 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.5 g0.19 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium7.3 mg0%3 mg
Total carbohydrate55.3 g20%22.7 g
Dietary fiber6.3 g23%2.6 g
Total sugars42.6 g17.5 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein2.5 g1.04 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A4.9 mcg1%2 mcg
Vitamin C1.2 mg1%0.5 mg
Vitamin E3.4 mg22%1.38 mg
Vitamin K49 mcg40%19.9 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.11 mg9%0.05 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.32 mg25%0.13 mg
Niacin (B3)0.89 mg6%0.36 mg
Vitamin B60.12 mg7%0.05 mg
Folate (DFE)4.9 mcg1%2 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline9.8 mg2%4 mg
Minerals
Calcium15 mg1%6 mg
Iron1 mg6%0.43 mg
Potassium132 mg3%54 mg
Magnesium9.8 mg2%4 mg
Phosphorus29 mg2%12 mg
Zinc0.22 mg2%0.09 mg
Copper0.13 mg14%0.05 mg
Manganese1.1 mg47%0.44 mg
Selenium0.24 mcg0%0.1 mcg
Other
Water184.8 g75.7 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Canned Blueberries Light Syrup Drained nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup244 g21555.3 g2.5 g1 g6.3 g42.6 g
100 g100 g8822.7 g1 g0.4 g2.6 g17.5 g
1 oz28.4 g256.4 g0.3 g0.1 g0.7 g4.9 g

How many calories are in canned blueberries light syrup drained?

Canned blueberries light syrup drained (1 cup, 244 g) has 215 calories. 100 g has 88 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 210.

How much manganese is in canned blueberries light syrup drained?

Canned blueberries light syrup drained (1 cup, 244 g) has 1.1 mg of manganese, 47% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.44 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin K is in canned blueberries light syrup drained?

Canned blueberries light syrup drained (1 cup, 244 g) has 49 mcg of vitamin K, 40% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 19.9 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Canned Blueberries Light Syrup Drained nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of canned blueberries light syrup drained has 88 calories, 1.04 g protein, 22.7 g carbohydrate, 2.6 g fiber, 17.5 g sugars and 0.4 g fat.

Where the calories in canned blueberries light syrup drained come from

About 92% of the calories in canned blueberries light syrup drained come from carbohydrate, 4% from fat and 4% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Canned Blueberries Light Syrup Drained compares with other berries

Per 100 g, compared with the other 31 berries in this database, canned blueberries light syrup drained has more calories than 74% of them and more protein than 61%.

Canned Blueberries Light Syrup Drained nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of canned blueberries light syrup drained, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about canned blueberries light syrup drained

How many calories are in canned blueberries light syrup drained?
Canned blueberries light syrup drained (1 cup, 244 g) has 215 calories. 100 g has 88 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 210.
How many calories are in 100 g of canned blueberries light syrup drained?
100 g of canned blueberries light syrup drained has 88 calories, 1.04 g protein, 22.7 g carbohydrate and 0.4 g fat.
How much protein is in canned blueberries light syrup drained?
Canned blueberries light syrup drained (1 cup, 244 g) has 2.5 g protein, 5% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.04 g.
What is a serving of canned blueberries light syrup drained?
This page defaults to 1 cup (244 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for canned blueberries light syrup drained.
Can I use canned blueberries light syrup drained in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with canned blueberries light syrup drained added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with canned blueberries light syrup drained

More in Berries

Tools and guides for labeling canned blueberries light syrup drained

If you make and sell a product that contains canned blueberries light syrup drained, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168179: "Blueberries, canned, light syrup, drained". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with canned blueberries light syrup drained

Add canned blueberries light syrup drained and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a canned blueberries light syrup drained nutrition label from values you already have