Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Herbs, spices and flavorings

Cinnamon Nutrition Facts per Teaspoon

A teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has 6 calories, 2.1 g of carbohydrate, most of it fiber (1.4 g), and no added sugar. The numbers are USDA's for ground cinnamon.

Default serving
1 tsp (2.6 g)

Cinnamon Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tsp (2.6g) Amount per serving Calories 5 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 2g 1% Dietary Fiber 1g 5% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 30mg 2% Iron 0.2mg 1% Potassium 10mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tsp (2.6 g)

At a glance

Calories
6
Protein
0.1 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
2.1 g · 1%
Total fat
<0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
1.4 g · 5%
Total sugars
0.1 g · 0%
Sodium
0.26 mg · 0%
Use cinnamon in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of cinnamon already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tsp (2.6 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories6247
Total fat<0.1 g0%1.24 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.35 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.25 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.07 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium0.26 mg0%10 mg
Total carbohydrate2.1 g1%80.6 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g5%53.1 g
Total sugars0.1 g2.17 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.1 g3.99 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0.39 mcg0%15 mcg
Vitamin C0.1 mg0%3.8 mg
Vitamin E0.06 mg0%2.32 mg
Vitamin K0.81 mcg1%31.2 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg0%0.04 mg
Niacin (B3)<0.1 mg0%1.33 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg0%0.16 mg
Folate (DFE)0.16 mcg0%6 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.29 mg0%11 mg
Minerals
Calcium26 mg2%1,002 mg
Iron0.22 mg1%8.32 mg
Potassium11 mg0%431 mg
Magnesium1.6 mg0%60 mg
Phosphorus1.7 mg0%64 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%1.83 mg
Copper<0.1 mg1%0.34 mg
Manganese0.45 mg20%17.5 mg
Selenium0.08 mcg0%3.1 mcg
Other
Water0.3 g10.6 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Cinnamon nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tsp2.6 g62.1 g0.1 g<0.1 g1.4 g0.1 g
1 tbsp7.8 g196.3 g0.3 g0.1 g4.1 g0.2 g
100 g100 g24780.6 g4 g1.2 g53.1 g2.2 g

How many calories are in cinnamon?

A teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has 6 calories. 100 g has 247 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 5.

How many carbs are in cinnamon?

A teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has 2.1 g total carbohydrate, including 1.4 g dietary fiber and 0.1 g total sugars. Carbohydrate minus fiber is 0.7 g.

How much manganese is in cinnamon?

A teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has 0.45 mg of manganese, 20% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 17.5 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much calcium is in cinnamon?

A teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has 26 mg of calcium, 2% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1,002 mg. That is below the 10% DV a serving needs for a "good source" claim.

Cinnamon nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of cinnamon has 247 calories, 3.99 g protein, 80.6 g carbohydrate, 53.1 g fiber, 2.17 g sugars and 1.24 g fat.

How Cinnamon compares with other herbs, spices and flavorings

Per 100 g, compared with the other 68 herbs, spices and flavorings in this database, cinnamon has fewer calories than 68% of them and less protein than 71%.

Calories from a sprinkle

Cinnamon is used a pinch at a time, so even though 100 g has 247 calories, a teaspoon adds only 6. More than half of its weight is fiber, and it is unusually high in manganese: 0.45 mg per teaspoon.

Cinnamon nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of cinnamon, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about cinnamon

Are there calories in cinnamon?
Yes, but very few in normal amounts: a teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has about 6 calories in this USDA record, and a tablespoon (7.8 g) about 19. Most of its weight is fiber (53.1 g per 100 g).
Does cinnamon have calories?
A little: a teaspoon of ground cinnamon has 6 calories and a tablespoon (7.8 g) has 19.
Does adding cinnamon add calories?
Only a few. A sprinkle on coffee or oatmeal, about half a teaspoon, adds about 3 calories. Cinnamon sugar is different: the sugar carries the calories.
Does cinnamon have carbs or sugar?
A teaspoon has 2.1 g of carbohydrate, 1.4 g of it fiber, and 0.1 g of sugars.
How many calories are in a tablespoon of cinnamon?
A tablespoon of ground cinnamon has 19 calories.
How many calories are in 100 g of cinnamon?
100 g of cinnamon has 247 calories, 3.99 g protein, 80.6 g carbohydrate and 1.24 g fat.
How much protein is in cinnamon?
A teaspoon of ground cinnamon (2.6 g) has 0.1 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 3.99 g.
What is a serving of cinnamon?
This page defaults to 1 tsp (2.6 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for cinnamon.
Can I use cinnamon in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with cinnamon added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with cinnamon

More in Herbs, spices and flavorings

Tools and guides for labeling cinnamon

If you make and sell a product that contains cinnamon, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 171320: "Spices, cinnamon, ground". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with cinnamon

Add cinnamon and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a cinnamon nutrition label from values you already have