Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Fruit juices

Grape Juice Nutrition Facts

Grape juice (1 cup, 253 g) has 152 calories, 0.9 g protein, 37.4 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 60 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (253 g)

Grape Juice Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (253g) Amount per serving Calories 150 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 15mg 1% Total Carbohydrate 37g 14% Dietary Fiber less than 1g 2% Total Sugars 36g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein less than 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 30mg 2% Iron 0.6mg 4% Potassium 260mg 6% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (253 g)

At a glance

Calories
152
Protein
0.9 g · 2%
Total carbohydrate
37.4 g · 14%
Total fat
0.3 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.5 g · 2%
Total sugars
35.9 g · 0%
Sodium
13 mg · 1%
Use grape juice in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of grape juice already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (253 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories15260
Total fat0.3 g0%0.13 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.02 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium13 mg1%5 mg
Total carbohydrate37.4 g14%14.8 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g2%0.2 g
Total sugars35.9 g14.2 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.9 g0.37 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C63 mg70%25 mg
Vitamin E0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin K1 mcg0%0.4 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg4%0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg2%0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)0.34 mg2%0.13 mg
Vitamin B60.08 mg4%0.03 mg
Folate (DFE)0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline8.1 mg0%3.2 mg
Minerals
Calcium28 mg2%11 mg
Iron0.63 mg4%0.25 mg
Potassium263 mg6%104 mg
Magnesium25 mg6%10 mg
Phosphorus35 mg2%14 mg
Zinc0.18 mg0%0.07 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Manganese0.6 mg25%0.24 mg
Selenium0 mcg0%0 mcg
Other
Water213.8 g84.5 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Grape Juice nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup253 g15237.4 g0.9 g0.3 g0.5 g35.9 g
1 fl oz31.6 g194.7 g0.1 g<0.1 g0.1 g4.5 g
100 g100 g6014.8 g0.4 g0.1 g0.2 g14.2 g

How many calories are in grape juice?

Grape juice (1 cup, 253 g) has 152 calories. 100 g has 60 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 150.

One cup of unsweetened grape juice (253 g) has about 152 calories in this USDA record, and a fluid ounce (31.6 g) about 19.

How much vitamin C is in grape juice?

Grape juice (1 cup, 253 g) has 63 mg of vitamin C, 70% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 25 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much manganese is in grape juice?

Grape juice (1 cup, 253 g) has 0.6 mg of manganese, 25% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.24 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Grape Juice nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of grape juice has 60 calories, 0.37 g protein, 14.8 g carbohydrate, 0.2 g fiber, 14.2 g sugars and 0.13 g fat.

Where the calories in grape juice come from

About 96% of the calories in grape juice come from carbohydrate, 2% from fat and 2% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Grape Juice compares with other fruit juices

Per 100 g, compared with the other 164 fruit juices in this database, grape juice has more calories than 80% of them.

Grape Juice nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of grape juice, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about grape juice

What are the nutrition facts for grape juice per cup?
One cup of unsweetened bottled grape juice (253 g) has about 152 calories, 37.4 g carbohydrate, 35.9 g natural sugars, 263 mg potassium and 63.2 mg vitamin C in this USDA record.
How many calories are in grape juice?
Grape juice (1 cup, 253 g) has 152 calories. 100 g has 60 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 150.
How many calories are in 100 g of grape juice?
100 g of grape juice has 60 calories, 0.37 g protein, 14.8 g carbohydrate and 0.13 g fat.
How much protein is in grape juice?
Grape juice (1 cup, 253 g) has 0.9 g protein, 2% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.37 g.
What is a serving of grape juice?
This page defaults to 1 cup (253 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for grape juice.
Can I use grape juice in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with grape juice added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with grape juice

More in Fruit juices

Tools and guides for labeling grape juice

If you make and sell a product that contains grape juice, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 173041: "Grape juice, canned or bottled, unsweetened, with added ascorbic acid". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with grape juice

Add grape juice and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a grape juice nutrition label from values you already have