Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Melons

Horned Melon Nutrition Facts

Horned melon (1 fruit, 209 g) has 92 calories, 3.7 g protein, 15.8 g carbohydrate and 2.6 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 44 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 fruit (4-2/3" long x 2-3/4" dia) (209 g)

Horned Melon Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 fruit (209g) Amount per serving Calories 90 % Daily Value* Total Fat 2.5g 3% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 16g 6% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 4g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 30mg 2% Iron 2.4mg 13% Potassium 260mg 5% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 fruit (4-2/3" long x 2-3/4" dia) (209 g)

At a glance

Calories
92
Protein
3.7 g · 7%
Total carbohydrate
15.8 g · 6%
Total fat
2.6 g · 3%
Dietary fiber
–
Total sugars
–
Sodium
4.2 mg · 0%
Use horned melon in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of horned melon already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 fruit (4-2/3" long x 2-3/4" dia) (209 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories9244
Total fat2.6 g3%1.26 g
Saturated fatnot reported
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fatnot reported
Polyunsaturated fatnot reported
Cholesterolnot reported
Sodium4.2 mg0%2 mg
Total carbohydrate15.8 g6%7.56 g
Dietary fibernot reported
Total sugarsnot reported
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein3.7 g1.78 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin A15 mcg2%7 mcg
Vitamin C11 mg12%5.3 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg4%0.03 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg2%0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)1.2 mg7%0.57 mg
Vitamin B60.13 mg8%0.06 mg
Folate (DFE)6.3 mcg2%3 mcg
Vitamin B12not reported
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium27 mg2%13 mg
Iron2.4 mg13%1.13 mg
Potassium257 mg5%123 mg
Magnesium84 mg20%40 mg
Phosphorus77 mg6%37 mg
Zinc1 mg9%0.48 mg
Copper<0.1 mg5%0.02 mg
Manganese0.08 mg4%0.04 mg
Seleniumnot reported
Other
Water185.9 g89 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Horned Melon nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup233 g10317.6 g4.1 g2.9 g––
1 fruit (4-2/3" long x 2-3/4" dia)209 g9215.8 g3.7 g2.6 g––
100 g100 g447.6 g1.8 g1.3 g––

How many calories are in horned melon?

Horned melon (1 fruit, 209 g) has 92 calories. 100 g has 44 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.

How much magnesium is in horned melon?

Horned melon (1 fruit, 209 g) has 84 mg of magnesium, 20% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 40 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much iron is in horned melon?

Horned melon (1 fruit, 209 g) has 2.4 mg of iron, 13% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.13 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Horned Melon nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of horned melon has 44 calories, 1.78 g protein, 7.56 g carbohydrate and 1.26 g fat.

Where the calories in horned melon come from

About 62% of the calories in horned melon come from carbohydrate, 23% from fat and 15% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Horned Melon compares with other fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 276 fruits in this database, horned melon has fewer calories than 80% of them and more protein than 87%.

Horned Melon nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of horned melon, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about horned melon

How many calories are in horned melon?
Horned melon (1 fruit, 209 g) has 92 calories. 100 g has 44 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.
How many calories are in 100 g of horned melon?
100 g of horned melon has 44 calories, 1.78 g protein, 7.56 g carbohydrate and 1.26 g fat.
How much protein is in horned melon?
Horned melon (1 fruit, 209 g) has 3.7 g protein, 7% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.78 g.
What is a serving of horned melon?
This page defaults to 1 fruit (4-2/3" long x 2-3/4" dia) (209 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for horned melon.
Can I use horned melon in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with horned melon added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with horned melon

Tools and guides for labeling horned melon

If you make and sell a product that contains horned melon, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 167791: "Horned melon (Kiwano)". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with horned melon

Add horned melon and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.