Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Condiments and sauces

Ketchup Nutrition Facts

Ketchup (1 tbsp, 17 g) has 17 calories, 0.2 g protein, 4.7 g carbohydrate and <0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 101 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 tbsp (17 g)

Ketchup Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tbsp (17g) Amount per serving Calories 15 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 150mg 7% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 4g Added Sugars not reported Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0.1mg 0% Potassium 50mg 1% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tbsp (17 g)

At a glance

Calories
17
Protein
0.2 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
4.7 g · 2%
Total fat
<0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.1 g · 0%
Total sugars
3.6 g · 0%
Sodium
154 mg · 7%
Use ketchup in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of ketchup already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tbsp (17 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories17101
Total fat<0.1 g0%0.1 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.01 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.02 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.04 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium154 mg7%907 mg
Total carbohydrate4.7 g2%27.4 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0%0.3 g
Total sugars3.6 g21.3 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein0.2 g1.04 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A4.4 mcg0%26 mcg
Vitamin C0.7 mg1%4.1 mg
Vitamin E0.25 mg2%1.46 mg
Vitamin K0.51 mcg0%3 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg2%0.17 mg
Niacin (B3)0.24 mg2%1.43 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg2%0.16 mg
Folate (DFE)1.5 mcg0%9 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline2.1 mg0%12.5 mg
Minerals
Calcium2.6 mg0%15 mg
Iron0.06 mg0%0.35 mg
Potassium48 mg1%281 mg
Magnesium2.2 mg1%13 mg
Phosphorus4.4 mg0%26 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.17 mg
Copper<0.1 mg2%0.09 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg1%0.08 mg
Selenium0.12 mcg0%0.7 mcg
Other
Water11.6 g68.5 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Ketchup nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tbsp17 g174.7 g0.2 g<0.1 g0.1 g3.6 g
1 packet9 g92.5 g0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g1.9 g
1 cup240 g24265.8 g2.5 g0.2 g0.7 g51 g
100 g100 g10127.4 g1 g0.1 g0.3 g21.3 g

How many calories are in ketchup?

Ketchup (1 tbsp, 17 g) has 17 calories. 100 g has 101 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 15.

One tablespoon of ketchup (17 g) has about 17 calories in this USDA record, a teaspoon (5.67 g) about 6, and a cup (240 g) about 242.

Ketchup nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of ketchup has 101 calories, 1.04 g protein, 27.4 g carbohydrate, 0.3 g fiber, 21.3 g sugars and 0.1 g fat.

Where the calories in ketchup come from

About 96% of the calories in ketchup come from carbohydrate, 1% from fat and 4% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Ketchup compares with other condiments and sauces

Per 100 g, compared with the other 177 condiments and sauces in this database, ketchup has fewer calories than 68% of them and less protein than 51%.

Ketchup nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of ketchup, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about ketchup

What are the nutrition facts for ketchup per tablespoon?
One tablespoon of ketchup (17 g) has about 17 calories, 4.7 g carbohydrate, 3.6 g sugars and 154 mg sodium in this USDA record, with almost no fat or protein.
How many calories are in a ketchup packet?
One single-serve ketchup packet (9 g) has about 9 calories, 2.5 g carbohydrate, 1.9 g sugars and 82 mg sodium in this USDA record.
How many carbs are in ketchup?
One tablespoon of ketchup (17 g) has about 4.7 g of carbohydrate in this USDA record, most of it sugars (3.6 g).
How much sodium is in ketchup?
One tablespoon of ketchup (17 g) has about 154 mg of sodium in this USDA record, and a packet (9 g) about 82 mg.
What is a serving of ketchup?
US ketchup labels use 1 tablespoon as the serving. In this USDA record that tablespoon (17 g) has about 17 calories, and a single-serve packet (9 g) is about half a serving.
How many calories are in ketchup?
Ketchup (1 tbsp, 17 g) has 17 calories. 100 g has 101 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 15.
How many calories are in 100 g of ketchup?
100 g of ketchup has 101 calories, 1.04 g protein, 27.4 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat.
How much protein is in ketchup?
Ketchup (1 tbsp, 17 g) has 0.2 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.04 g.
Can I use ketchup in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with ketchup added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with ketchup

More in Condiments and sauces

Tools and guides for labeling ketchup

If you make and sell a product that contains ketchup, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168556: "Catsup". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with ketchup

Add ketchup and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.