Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Tropical fruits

Kiwi Nutrition Facts per Fruit

One green kiwi (69 g) has 42 calories, 64 mg of vitamin C and 2.1 g of fiber. The numbers are USDA's for raw green kiwifruit, peeled.

Default serving
1 fruit (2" dia) (69 g)

Kiwi Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 fruit (69g) Amount per serving Calories 40 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 10g 4% Dietary Fiber 2g 7% Total Sugars 6g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein less than 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 2% Iron 0.2mg 1% Potassium 220mg 5% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 fruit (2" dia) (69 g)

At a glance

Calories
42
Protein
0.8 g · 2%
Total carbohydrate
10.1 g · 4%
Total fat
0.4 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
2.1 g · 7%
Total sugars
6.2 g · 0%
Sodium
2.1 mg · 0%
Use kiwi in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of kiwi already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 fruit (2" dia) (69 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories4261
Total fat0.4 g0%0.52 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.05 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.2 g0.29 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium2.1 mg0%3 mg
Total carbohydrate10.1 g4%14.7 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g7%3 g
Total sugars6.2 g8.99 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.8 g1.14 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A2.8 mcg0%4 mcg
Vitamin C64 mg71%92.7 mg
Vitamin E1 mg7%1.46 mg
Vitamin K28 mcg23%40.3 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg2%0.03 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg1%0.03 mg
Niacin (B3)0.24 mg1%0.34 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg3%0.06 mg
Folate (DFE)17 mcg4%25 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline5.4 mg1%7.8 mg
Minerals
Calcium23 mg2%34 mg
Iron0.21 mg1%0.31 mg
Potassium215 mg5%312 mg
Magnesium12 mg3%17 mg
Phosphorus23 mg2%34 mg
Zinc0.1 mg1%0.14 mg
Copper0.09 mg10%0.13 mg
Manganese0.07 mg3%0.1 mg
Selenium0.14 mcg0%0.2 mcg
Other
Water57.3 g83.1 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Kiwi nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup, sliced180 g11026.4 g2.1 g0.9 g5.4 g16.2 g
1 fruit (2" dia)69 g4210.1 g0.8 g0.4 g2.1 g6.2 g
1 NLEA serving148 g9021.7 g1.7 g0.8 g4.4 g13.3 g
100 g100 g6114.7 g1.1 g0.5 g3 g9 g

How many calories are in kiwi?

One kiwi (69 g) has 42 calories. 100 g has 61 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.

How much vitamin C is in kiwi?

One kiwi (69 g) has 64 mg of vitamin C, 71% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 92.7 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin K is in kiwi?

One kiwi (69 g) has 28 mcg of vitamin K, 23% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 40.3 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much fiber is in kiwi?

One kiwi (69 g) has 2.1 g of fiber, 7% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 3 g. That is below the 10% DV a serving needs for a "good source" claim.

How much sugar is in kiwi?

One kiwi (69 g) has 6.2 g total sugars. None of it is added sugar.

Kiwi nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of kiwi has 61 calories, 1.14 g protein, 14.7 g carbohydrate, 3 g fiber, 8.99 g sugars and 0.52 g fat.

Where the calories in kiwi come from

About 86% of the calories in kiwi come from carbohydrate, 7% from fat and 7% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Kiwi compares with other tropical fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 58 tropical fruits in this database, kiwi has fewer calories than 66% of them and more protein than 66%.

Vitamin C in kiwi

Kiwi is one of the richest common fruits in vitamin C: 93 mg per 100 g. One kiwi has about 71% of the Daily Value, and a cup of slices (180 g) has 167 mg.

Kiwi vs other fruit

Per 100 g, kiwi has 61 calories and 9 g of sugars; an orange has 47 calories and 9.4 g of sugars. The calories in fruit chart compares 32 fruits by piece, cup and 100 g.

Kiwi nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of kiwi, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about kiwi

What are the nutrition facts for kiwi per fruit?
One medium green kiwifruit, about 2 inches across (69 g), has about 42 calories, 10.1 g carbohydrate, 2.1 g fiber, 6.2 g natural sugars, 64.0 mg vitamin C and 215 mg potassium in this USDA record.
Do kiwi nutrition facts include the skin?
No. USDA's record is for peeled kiwifruit. The skin is edible and adds some fiber, but it is not counted in these values.
How many calories are in 2 kiwis?
Two kiwis (138 g) have 84 calories, and three (207 g) have 126.
How many calories are in a kiwi?
One kiwi (69 g) has 42 calories, and a cup of slices has 110.
How much vitamin C is in a kiwi?
One kiwi has 64 mg of vitamin C, about 71% of the Daily Value.
How much sugar is in a kiwi?
One kiwi has 6.2 g of sugars, all naturally occurring.
How many calories are in 100 g of kiwi?
100 g of kiwi has 61 calories, 1.14 g protein, 14.7 g carbohydrate and 0.52 g fat.
How much protein is in kiwi?
One kiwi (69 g) has 0.8 g protein, 2% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.14 g.
What is a serving of kiwi?
This page defaults to 1 fruit (2" dia) (69 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for kiwi.
Can I use kiwi in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with kiwi added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with kiwi

More in Tropical fruits

Guides that include kiwi

Tools and guides for labeling kiwi

If you make and sell a product that contains kiwi, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168153: "Kiwifruit, green, raw". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with kiwi

Add kiwi and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a kiwi nutrition label from values you already have