Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Citrus fruits

Lemon Nutrition Facts

Lemon (1 fruit, 58 g) has 17 calories, 0.6 g protein, 5.4 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 29 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 fruit (2-1/8" dia) (58 g)

Lemon Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 fruit (58g) Amount per serving Calories 15 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 2g 6% Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein less than 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 1% Iron 0.3mg 2% Potassium 80mg 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 fruit (2-1/8" dia) (58 g)

At a glance

Calories
17
Protein
0.6 g · 1%
Total carbohydrate
5.4 g · 2%
Total fat
0.2 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
1.6 g · 6%
Total sugars
1.5 g · 0%
Sodium
1.2 mg · 0%
Use lemon in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of lemon already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 fruit (2-1/8" dia) (58 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories1729
Total fat0.2 g0%0.3 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.04 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 g0.09 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium1.2 mg0%2 mg
Total carbohydrate5.4 g2%9.32 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g6%2.8 g
Total sugars1.5 g2.5 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.6 g1.1 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0.58 mcg0%1 mcg
Vitamin C31 mg34%53 mg
Vitamin E0.09 mg1%0.15 mg
Vitamin K0 mcg0%0 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg2%0.04 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg1%0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)0.06 mg0%0.1 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg3%0.08 mg
Folate (DFE)6.4 mcg2%11 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline3 mg1%5.1 mg
Minerals
Calcium15 mg1%26 mg
Iron0.35 mg2%0.6 mg
Potassium80 mg2%138 mg
Magnesium4.6 mg1%8 mg
Phosphorus9.3 mg1%16 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.06 mg
Copper<0.1 mg2%0.04 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg1%0.03 mg
Selenium0.23 mcg0%0.4 mcg
Other
Water51.6 g89 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Lemon nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup, sections212 g6119.8 g2.3 g0.6 g5.9 g5.3 g
1 fruit (2-1/8" dia)58 g175.4 g0.6 g0.2 g1.6 g1.5 g
1 fruit (2-3/8" dia)84 g247.8 g0.9 g0.3 g2.4 g2.1 g
1 wedge or slice (1/8 of one 2-1/8" dia lemon)7 g20.7 g0.1 g<0.1 g0.2 g0.2 g
1 NLEA serving58 g175.4 g0.6 g0.2 g1.6 g1.5 g
100 g100 g299.3 g1.1 g0.3 g2.8 g2.5 g

How many calories are in lemon?

Lemon (1 fruit, 58 g) has 17 calories. 100 g has 29 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 15.

One small lemon without peel (58 g) has about 17 calories in this USDA record, a larger lemon (84 g) about 24, and a wedge (7 g) almost none.

How much vitamin C is in lemon?

Lemon (1 fruit, 58 g) has 31 mg of vitamin C, 34% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 53 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Lemon nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of lemon has 29 calories, 1.1 g protein, 9.32 g carbohydrate, 2.8 g fiber, 2.5 g sugars and 0.3 g fat.

Where the calories in lemon come from

About 84% of the calories in lemon come from carbohydrate, 6% from fat and 10% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Lemon compares with other citrus fruits

Per 100 g, compared with the other 25 citrus fruits in this database, lemon has the fewest calories of all of them and more protein than 84%.

Lemon nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of lemon, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about lemon

How many carbs are in a lemon?
One small lemon without peel, about 2 1/8 inches across (58 g), has about 5.4 g of carbohydrate in this USDA record, including 1.6 g of fiber; a larger 2 3/8-inch lemon (84 g) has about 7.8 g.
How many calories are in lemon?
Lemon (1 fruit, 58 g) has 17 calories. 100 g has 29 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 15.
How many calories are in 100 g of lemon?
100 g of lemon has 29 calories, 1.1 g protein, 9.32 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat.
How much protein is in lemon?
Lemon (1 fruit, 58 g) has 0.6 g protein, 1% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.1 g.
What is a serving of lemon?
This page defaults to 1 fruit (2-1/8" dia) (58 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for lemon.
Can I use lemon in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with lemon added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with lemon

More in Citrus fruits

Guides that include lemon

Tools and guides for labeling lemon

If you make and sell a product that contains lemon, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 167746: "Lemons, raw, without peel". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with lemon

Add lemon and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.