Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Alcoholic drinks

Merlot Nutrition Facts

Merlot (1 serving 5 fl oz, 147 g) has 122 calories, 0.1 g protein, 3.7 g carbohydrate and 0 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 83 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 serving 5 fl oz (147 g)

Merlot Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 serving 5 fl (147g) Amount per serving Calories 120 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 5mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 4g 1% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars less than 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 0% Iron 0.7mg 4% Potassium 190mg 4% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 serving 5 fl oz (147 g)

At a glance

Calories
122
Protein
0.1 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
3.7 g · 1%
Total fat
0 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0 g · 0%
Total sugars
0.9 g · 0%
Sodium
5.9 mg · 0%
Use merlot in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of merlot already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 serving 5 fl oz (147 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories12283
Total fat0 g0%0 g
Saturated fatnot reported
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fatnot reported
Polyunsaturated fatnot reported
Cholesterolnot reported
Sodium5.9 mg0%4 mg
Total carbohydrate3.7 g1%2.51 g
Dietary fiber0 g0%0 g
Total sugars0.9 g0.62 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.1 g0.07 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin Anot reported
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg4%0.03 mg
Niacin (B3)0.33 mg2%0.22 mg
Vitamin B60.08 mg4%0.06 mg
Folate (DFE)not reported
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium12 mg0%8 mg
Iron0.68 mg4%0.46 mg
Potassium187 mg4%127 mg
Magnesium18 mg4%12 mg
Phosphorus34 mg2%23 mg
Zinc0.21 mg0%0.14 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Manganese0.19 mg8%0.13 mg
Selenium0.29 mcg0%0.2 mcg
Other
Water127.3 g86.6 g
Alcohol15.6 g10.6 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Merlot nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 fl oz29.4 g240.7 g<0.1 g0 g0 g0.2 g
1 serving 5 fl oz147 g1223.7 g0.1 g0 g0 g0.9 g
100 g100 g832.5 g0.1 g0 g0 g0.6 g

How many calories are in merlot?

Merlot (1 serving 5 fl oz, 147 g) has 122 calories. 100 g has 83 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 120.

Merlot nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of merlot has 83 calories, 0.07 g protein, 2.51 g carbohydrate, 0 g fiber, 0.62 g sugars and 0 g fat.

Where the calories in merlot come from

About 97% of the calories in merlot come from carbohydrate, 0% from fat and 3% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Merlot compares with other alcoholic drinks

Per 100 g, compared with the other 73 alcoholic drinks in this database, merlot has fewer calories than 49% of them.

Merlot nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of merlot, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about merlot

How many calories are in merlot?
Merlot (1 serving 5 fl oz, 147 g) has 122 calories. 100 g has 83 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 120.
How many calories are in 100 g of merlot?
100 g of merlot has 83 calories, 0.07 g protein, 2.51 g carbohydrate and 0 g fat.
How much protein is in merlot?
Merlot (1 serving 5 fl oz, 147 g) has 0.1 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.07 g.
What is a serving of merlot?
This page defaults to 1 serving 5 fl oz (147 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for merlot.
Can I use merlot in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with merlot added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with merlot

More in Alcoholic drinks

Tools and guides for labeling merlot

If you make and sell a product that contains merlot, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 171925: "Alcoholic Beverage, wine, table, red, Merlot". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with merlot

Add merlot and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a merlot nutrition label from values you already have