Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Squash and pumpkin

Pumpkin Pie Filling Nutrition Facts

Pumpkin pie filling (1 cup, 270 g) has 281 calories, 2.9 g protein, 71.3 g carbohydrate and 0.4 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 104 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (270 g)

Pumpkin Pie Filling Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (270g) Amount per serving Calories 280 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 1% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 560mg 24% Total Carbohydrate 71g 26% Dietary Fiber 22g 80% Total Sugars 0g Added Sugars not reported Protein 3g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 100mg 8% Iron 2.9mg 16% Potassium 370mg 8% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (270 g)

At a glance

Calories
281
Protein
2.9 g · 6%
Total carbohydrate
71.3 g · 26%
Total fat
0.4 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
22.4 g · 80%
Total sugars
–
Sodium
562 mg · 24%
Use pumpkin pie filling in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of pumpkin pie filling already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (270 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories281104
Total fat0.4 g0%0.13 g
Saturated fat0.2 g1%0.07 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.02 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium562 mg24%208 mg
Total carbohydrate71.3 g26%26.4 g
Dietary fiber22.4 g80%8.3 g
Total sugarsnot reported
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein2.9 g1.09 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A1121 mcg125%415 mcg
Vitamin C9.5 mg11%3.5 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg4%0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.32 mg25%0.12 mg
Niacin (B3)1 mg6%0.37 mg
Vitamin B60.43 mg25%0.16 mg
Folate (DFE)95 mcg24%35 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium100 mg8%37 mg
Iron2.9 mg16%1.06 mg
Potassium373 mg8%138 mg
Magnesium43 mg10%16 mg
Phosphorus122 mg10%45 mg
Zinc0.73 mg7%0.27 mg
Copper0.18 mg20%0.07 mg
Manganese1.1 mg47%0.4 mg
Selenium3 mcg5%1.1 mcg
Other
Water193 g71.5 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Pumpkin Pie Filling nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup270 g28171.3 g2.9 g0.4 g22.4 g–
100 g100 g10426.4 g1.1 g0.1 g8.3 g–
1 oz28.4 g297.5 g0.3 g<0.1 g2.4 g–

How many calories are in pumpkin pie filling?

Pumpkin pie filling (1 cup, 270 g) has 281 calories. 100 g has 104 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 280.

How much vitamin A is in pumpkin pie filling?

Pumpkin pie filling (1 cup, 270 g) has 1121 mcg of vitamin A, 125% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 415 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much fiber is in pumpkin pie filling?

Pumpkin pie filling (1 cup, 270 g) has 22.4 g of fiber, 80% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 8.3 g. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Pumpkin Pie Filling nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of pumpkin pie filling has 104 calories, 1.09 g protein, 26.4 g carbohydrate, 8.3 g fiber and 0.13 g fat.

Where the calories in pumpkin pie filling come from

About 95% of the calories in pumpkin pie filling come from carbohydrate, 1% from fat and 4% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Pumpkin Pie Filling compares with other squash and pumpkin

Per 100 g, compared with the other 67 squash and pumpkin in this database, pumpkin pie filling has more calories than 99% of them and more protein than 60%.

Pumpkin Pie Filling nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of pumpkin pie filling, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about pumpkin pie filling

How many calories are in pumpkin pie filling?
Pumpkin pie filling (1 cup, 270 g) has 281 calories. 100 g has 104 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 280.
How many calories are in 100 g of pumpkin pie filling?
100 g of pumpkin pie filling has 104 calories, 1.09 g protein, 26.4 g carbohydrate and 0.13 g fat.
How much protein is in pumpkin pie filling?
Pumpkin pie filling (1 cup, 270 g) has 2.9 g protein, 6% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 1.09 g.
What is a serving of pumpkin pie filling?
This page defaults to 1 cup (270 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for pumpkin pie filling.
Can I use pumpkin pie filling in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with pumpkin pie filling added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with pumpkin pie filling

More in Squash and pumpkin

Tools and guides for labeling pumpkin pie filling

If you make and sell a product that contains pumpkin pie filling, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 169273: "Pumpkin pie mix, canned". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with pumpkin pie filling

Add pumpkin pie filling and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a pumpkin pie filling nutrition label from values you already have