Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Peppers

Red Bell Pepper Boiled with Salt Nutrition Facts

Red bell pepper boiled with salt (1 tbsp, 12 g) has 3 calories, 0.1 g protein, 0.7 g carbohydrate and <0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 26 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 tbsp (12 g)

Red Bell Pepper Boiled with Salt Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tbsp (12g) Amount per serving Calories 0 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 30mg 1% Total Carbohydrate less than 1g 0% Dietary Fiber 0g 1% Total Sugars less than 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0.1mg 0% Potassium 20mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tbsp (12 g)

At a glance

Calories
3
Protein
0.1 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
0.7 g · 0%
Total fat
<0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.1 g · 1%
Total sugars
0.5 g · 0%
Sodium
29 mg · 1%
Use red bell pepper boiled with salt in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of red bell pepper boiled with salt already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tbsp (12 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories326
Total fat<0.1 g0%0.2 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.11 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium29 mg1%238 mg
Total carbohydrate0.7 g0%6.11 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g1%1.2 g
Total sugars0.5 g4.39 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.1 g0.92 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A18 mcg2%147 mcg
Vitamin C21 mg23%171 mg
Vitamin E0.2 mg1%1.65 mg
Vitamin K0.61 mcg1%5.1 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg1%0.06 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg0%0.03 mg
Niacin (B3)0.06 mg0%0.48 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg2%0.23 mg
Folate (DFE)1.9 mcg0%16 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.7 mg0%5.8 mg
Minerals
Calcium1.1 mg0%9 mg
Iron0.06 mg0%0.46 mg
Potassium20 mg0%166 mg
Magnesium1.2 mg0%10 mg
Phosphorus2.2 mg0%18 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.12 mg
Copper<0.1 mg1%0.07 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg1%0.12 mg
Selenium<0.1 mcg0%0.3 mcg
Other
Water11 g91.9 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Red Bell Pepper Boiled with Salt nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tbsp12 g30.7 g0.1 g<0.1 g0.1 g0.5 g
1 pepper73 g194.5 g0.7 g0.1 g0.9 g3.2 g
1/2 cup, chopped92 g245.6 g0.8 g0.2 g1.1 g4 g
100 g100 g266.1 g0.9 g0.2 g1.2 g4.4 g

How many calories are in red bell pepper boiled with salt?

Red bell pepper boiled with salt (1 tbsp, 12 g) has 3 calories. 100 g has 26 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 0.

How much vitamin C is in red bell pepper boiled with salt?

Red bell pepper boiled with salt (1 tbsp, 12 g) has 21 mg of vitamin C, 23% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 171 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Red Bell Pepper Boiled with Salt nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of red bell pepper boiled with salt has 26 calories, 0.92 g protein, 6.11 g carbohydrate, 1.2 g fiber, 4.39 g sugars and 0.2 g fat.

Where the calories in red bell pepper boiled with salt come from

About 82% of the calories in red bell pepper boiled with salt come from carbohydrate, 6% from fat and 12% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Red Bell Pepper Boiled with Salt compares with other peppers

Per 100 g, compared with the other 32 peppers in this database, red bell pepper boiled with salt has fewer calories than 50% of them.

Red Bell Pepper Boiled with Salt nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of red bell pepper boiled with salt, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about red bell pepper boiled with salt

How many calories are in red bell pepper boiled with salt?
Red bell pepper boiled with salt (1 tbsp, 12 g) has 3 calories. 100 g has 26 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 0.
How many calories are in 100 g of red bell pepper boiled with salt?
100 g of red bell pepper boiled with salt has 26 calories, 0.92 g protein, 6.11 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat.
How much protein is in red bell pepper boiled with salt?
Red bell pepper boiled with salt (1 tbsp, 12 g) has 0.1 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.92 g.
What is a serving of red bell pepper boiled with salt?
This page defaults to 1 tbsp (12 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for red bell pepper boiled with salt.
Can I use red bell pepper boiled with salt in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with red bell pepper boiled with salt added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with red bell pepper boiled with salt

More in Peppers

Tools and guides for labeling red bell pepper boiled with salt

If you make and sell a product that contains red bell pepper boiled with salt, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170515: "Peppers, sweet, red, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with red bell pepper boiled with salt

Add red bell pepper boiled with salt and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a red bell pepper boiled with salt nutrition label from values you already have