Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Nuts

Salted Dry Roasted Almonds Nutrition Facts

Salted dry roasted almonds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 170 calories, 5.9 g protein, 6 g carbohydrate and 14.9 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 598 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 oz (22 whole kernels) (28.4 g)

Salted Dry Roasted Almonds Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 oz (28.4g) Amount per serving Calories 170 % Daily Value* Total Fat 15g 19% Saturated Fat 1g 6% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 65mg 3% Total Carbohydrate 6g 2% Dietary Fiber 3g 11% Total Sugars 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 6g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 80mg 6% Iron 1.1mg 6% Potassium 200mg 4% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 oz (22 whole kernels) (28.4 g)

At a glance

Calories
170
Protein
5.9 g · 12%
Total carbohydrate
6 g · 2%
Total fat
14.9 g · 19%
Dietary fiber
3.1 g · 11%
Total sugars
1.4 g · 0%
Sodium
66 mg · 3%
Use salted dry roasted almonds in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of salted dry roasted almonds already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 oz (22 whole kernels) (28.4 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories170598
Total fat14.9 g19%52.5 g
Saturated fat1.2 g6%4.09 g
Trans fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Monounsaturated fat9.4 g33.1 g
Polyunsaturated fat3.7 g13 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium66 mg3%234 mg
Total carbohydrate6 g2%21 g
Dietary fiber3.1 g11%10.9 g
Total sugars1.4 g4.86 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein5.9 g21 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E6.8 mg45%23.9 mg
Vitamin K0 mcg0%0 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg2%0.08 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.34 mg26%1.2 mg
Niacin (B3)1 mg6%3.64 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg2%0.14 mg
Folate (DFE)16 mcg4%55 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline15 mg3%52.1 mg
Minerals
Calcium76 mg6%268 mg
Iron1.1 mg6%3.73 mg
Potassium202 mg4%713 mg
Magnesium79 mg19%279 mg
Phosphorus134 mg11%471 mg
Zinc0.94 mg9%3.31 mg
Copper0.31 mg35%1.1 mg
Manganese0.63 mg28%2.23 mg
Selenium0.57 mcg1%2 mcg
Other
Water0.7 g2.41 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Salted Dry Roasted Almonds nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup whole kernels138 g82529 g28.9 g72.5 g15 g6.7 g
1 oz (22 whole kernels)28.4 g1706 g5.9 g14.9 g3.1 g1.4 g
100 g100 g59821 g21 g52.5 g10.9 g4.9 g

How many calories are in salted dry roasted almonds?

Salted dry roasted almonds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 170 calories. 100 g has 598 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 170.

How much vitamin E is in salted dry roasted almonds?

Salted dry roasted almonds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 6.8 mg of vitamin E, 45% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 23.9 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much copper is in salted dry roasted almonds?

Salted dry roasted almonds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 0.31 mg of copper, 35% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.1 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Salted Dry Roasted Almonds nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of salted dry roasted almonds has 598 calories, 21 g protein, 21 g carbohydrate, 10.9 g fiber, 4.86 g sugars and 52.5 g fat.

Where the calories in salted dry roasted almonds come from

About 13% of the calories in salted dry roasted almonds come from carbohydrate, 74% from fat and 13% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Salted Dry Roasted Almonds compares with other nuts

Per 100 g, compared with the other 91 nuts in this database, salted dry roasted almonds has more calories than 57% of them and more protein than 73%.

Salted Dry Roasted Almonds nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of salted dry roasted almonds, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about salted dry roasted almonds

How many calories are in salted dry roasted almonds?
Salted dry roasted almonds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 170 calories. 100 g has 598 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 170.
How many calories are in 100 g of salted dry roasted almonds?
100 g of salted dry roasted almonds has 598 calories, 21 g protein, 21 g carbohydrate and 52.5 g fat.
How much protein is in salted dry roasted almonds?
Salted dry roasted almonds (1 oz, 28.4 g) has 5.9 g protein, 12% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 21 g.
What is a serving of salted dry roasted almonds?
This page defaults to 1 oz (22 whole kernels) (28.4 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for salted dry roasted almonds.
Can I use salted dry roasted almonds in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with salted dry roasted almonds added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with salted dry roasted almonds

More in Nuts

Tools and guides for labeling salted dry roasted almonds

If you make and sell a product that contains salted dry roasted almonds, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168596: "Nuts, almonds, dry roasted, with salt added". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with salted dry roasted almonds

Add salted dry roasted almonds and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a salted dry roasted almonds nutrition label from values you already have