Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Soups and broths

Smart Soup Moroccan Chick Pea Nutrition Facts

Smart soup moroccan chick pea (10 oz 1 pouch, 283 g) has 144 calories, 5.7 g protein, 27.5 g carbohydrate and 3 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 51 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
10 oz 1 pouch (283 g)

This is USDA's record for a branded or restaurant product, measured for the April 2018 release or earlier. Recipes change, so check the current package or the company's own nutrition information. Brand names belong to their owners and are used only to identify the product; we are not affiliated with them.

Smart Soup Moroccan Chick Pea Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 10 oz 1 pouch (283g) Amount per serving Calories 140 % Daily Value* Total Fat 3g 4% Saturated Fat 0.5g 3% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 420mg 18% Total Carbohydrate 27g 10% Dietary Fiber 9g 31% Total Sugars 12g Added Sugars not reported Protein 6g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 70mg 5% Iron 2.8mg 16% Potassium 0mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

10 oz 1 pouch (283 g)

At a glance

Calories
144
Protein
5.7 g · 11%
Total carbohydrate
27.5 g · 10%
Total fat
3 g · 4%
Dietary fiber
8.8 g · 31%
Total sugars
11.9 g · 0%
Sodium
419 mg · 18%
Use smart soup moroccan chick pea in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of smart soup moroccan chick pea already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
10 oz 1 pouch (283 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories14451
Total fat3 g4%1.06 g
Saturated fat0.5 g3%0.18 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fatnot reported
Polyunsaturated fatnot reported
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium419 mg18%148 mg
Total carbohydrate27.5 g10%9.7 g
Dietary fiber8.8 g31%3.1 g
Total sugars11.9 g4.2 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein5.7 g2 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin Anot reported
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)not reported
Riboflavin (B2)not reported
Niacin (B3)not reported
Vitamin B6not reported
Folate (DFE)not reported
Vitamin B12not reported
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium65 mg5%23 mg
Iron2.8 mg16%1 mg
Potassiumnot reported
Magnesiumnot reported
Phosphorusnot reported
Zincnot reported
Coppernot reported
Manganesenot reported
Seleniumnot reported
Other
Water244.5 g86.4 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Smart Soup Moroccan Chick Pea nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
10 oz 1 pouch283 g14427.5 g5.7 g3 g8.8 g11.9 g
100 g100 g519.7 g2 g1.1 g3.1 g4.2 g
1 oz28.4 g142.7 g0.6 g0.3 g0.9 g1.2 g

How many calories are in smart soup moroccan chick pea?

Smart soup moroccan chick pea (10 oz 1 pouch, 283 g) has 144 calories. 100 g has 51 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 140.

How much fiber is in smart soup moroccan chick pea?

Smart soup moroccan chick pea (10 oz 1 pouch, 283 g) has 8.8 g of fiber, 31% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 3.1 g. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much iron is in smart soup moroccan chick pea?

Smart soup moroccan chick pea (10 oz 1 pouch, 283 g) has 2.8 mg of iron, 16% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Smart Soup Moroccan Chick Pea nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of smart soup moroccan chick pea has 51 calories, 2 g protein, 9.7 g carbohydrate, 3.1 g fiber, 4.2 g sugars and 1.06 g fat.

Where the calories in smart soup moroccan chick pea come from

About 69% of the calories in smart soup moroccan chick pea come from carbohydrate, 17% from fat and 14% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Smart Soup Moroccan Chick Pea compares with other soups and broths

Per 100 g, compared with the other 183 soups and broths in this database, smart soup moroccan chick pea has fewer calories than 56% of them and less protein than 57%.

Smart Soup Moroccan Chick Pea nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of smart soup moroccan chick pea, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about smart soup moroccan chick pea

How many calories are in smart soup moroccan chick pea?
Smart soup moroccan chick pea (10 oz 1 pouch, 283 g) has 144 calories. 100 g has 51 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 140.
How many calories are in 100 g of smart soup moroccan chick pea?
100 g of smart soup moroccan chick pea has 51 calories, 2 g protein, 9.7 g carbohydrate and 1.06 g fat.
How much protein is in smart soup moroccan chick pea?
Smart soup moroccan chick pea (10 oz 1 pouch, 283 g) has 5.7 g protein, 11% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 2 g.
What is a serving of smart soup moroccan chick pea?
This page defaults to 10 oz 1 pouch (283 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for smart soup moroccan chick pea.
Can I use smart soup moroccan chick pea in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with smart soup moroccan chick pea added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with smart soup moroccan chick pea

More in Soups and broths

Tools and guides for labeling smart soup moroccan chick pea

If you make and sell a product that contains smart soup moroccan chick pea, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 171182: "SMART SOUP, Moroccan Chick Pea". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

This is USDA's record for a branded or restaurant product, measured for the April 2018 release or earlier. Recipes change, so check the current package or the company's own nutrition information. Brand names belong to their owners and are used only to identify the product; we are not affiliated with them.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with smart soup moroccan chick pea

Add smart soup moroccan chick pea and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.