Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Flours and baking ingredients

Sorghum Flour Nutrition Facts

Sorghum flour (1 cup, 121 g) has 434 calories, 10.2 g protein, 92.7 g carbohydrate and 4 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 359 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (121 g)

Sorghum Flour Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (121g) Amount per serving Calories 430 % Daily Value* Total Fat 4g 5% Saturated Fat 0.5g 3% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 93g 34% Dietary Fiber 8g 29% Total Sugars 2g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 10g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 10mg 1% Iron 3.8mg 21% Potassium 390mg 8% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (121 g)

At a glance

Calories
434
Protein
10.2 g · 20%
Total carbohydrate
92.7 g · 34%
Total fat
4 g · 5%
Dietary fiber
8 g · 29%
Total sugars
2.3 g · 0%
Sodium
3.6 mg · 0%
Use sorghum flour in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of sorghum flour already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (121 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories434359
Total fat4 g5%3.34 g
Saturated fat0.6 g3%0.53 g
Trans fat<0.1 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat1.1 g0.94 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.7 g1.4 g
Cholesterolnot reported
Sodium3.6 mg0%3 mg
Total carbohydrate92.7 g34%76.6 g
Dietary fiber8 g29%6.6 g
Total sugars2.3 g1.94 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein10.2 g8.43 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0.97 mg1%0.8 mg
Vitamin E0.61 mg4%0.5 mg
Vitamin K7.7 mcg6%6.4 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.4 mg33%0.33 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.07 mg6%0.06 mg
Niacin (B3)5.4 mg34%4.5 mg
Vitamin B60.39 mg23%0.33 mg
Folate (DFE)30 mcg8%25 mcg
Vitamin B12not reported
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium15 mg1%12 mg
Iron3.8 mg21%3.14 mg
Potassium392 mg8%324 mg
Magnesium149 mg35%123 mg
Phosphorus336 mg27%278 mg
Zinc2 mg18%1.63 mg
Copper0.31 mg34%0.25 mg
Manganese1.5 mg66%1.26 mg
Selenium15 mcg27%12.2 mcg
Other
Water12.4 g10.3 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Sorghum Flour nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup121 g43492.7 g10.2 g4 g8 g2.3 g
100 g100 g35976.6 g8.4 g3.3 g6.6 g1.9 g
1 oz28.4 g10221.7 g2.4 g0.9 g1.9 g0.5 g

How many calories are in sorghum flour?

Sorghum flour (1 cup, 121 g) has 434 calories. 100 g has 359 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 430.

How much manganese is in sorghum flour?

Sorghum flour (1 cup, 121 g) has 1.5 mg of manganese, 66% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.26 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much magnesium is in sorghum flour?

Sorghum flour (1 cup, 121 g) has 149 mg of magnesium, 35% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 123 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Sorghum Flour nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of sorghum flour has 359 calories, 8.43 g protein, 76.6 g carbohydrate, 6.6 g fiber, 1.94 g sugars and 3.34 g fat.

Where the calories in sorghum flour come from

About 83% of the calories in sorghum flour come from carbohydrate, 8% from fat and 9% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Sorghum Flour compares with other flours and baking ingredients

Per 100 g, compared with the other 155 flours and baking ingredients in this database, sorghum flour has fewer calories than 64% of them and more protein than 52%.

Sorghum Flour nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of sorghum flour, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about sorghum flour

How many calories are in sorghum flour?
Sorghum flour (1 cup, 121 g) has 434 calories. 100 g has 359 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 430.
How many calories are in 100 g of sorghum flour?
100 g of sorghum flour has 359 calories, 8.43 g protein, 76.6 g carbohydrate and 3.34 g fat.
How much protein is in sorghum flour?
Sorghum flour (1 cup, 121 g) has 10.2 g protein, 20% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 8.43 g.
What is a serving of sorghum flour?
This page defaults to 1 cup (121 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for sorghum flour.
Can I use sorghum flour in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with sorghum flour added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with sorghum flour

More in Flours and baking ingredients

Tools and guides for labeling sorghum flour

If you make and sell a product that contains sorghum flour, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168943: "Sorghum flour, whole-grain". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with sorghum flour

Add sorghum flour and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a sorghum flour nutrition label from values you already have