Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Root vegetables and tubers

Sweet Potato Fries Nutrition Facts

Sweet potato fries (12 fries, 51 g) has 93 calories, 1.1 g protein, 18.1 g carbohydrate and 4.5 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 182 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
12 fries (51 g)

Sweet Potato Fries Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 12 fries (51g) Amount per serving Calories 90 % Daily Value* Total Fat 4.5g 6% Saturated Fat 0.5g 3% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 75mg 3% Total Carbohydrate 18g 7% Dietary Fiber 3g 10% Total Sugars 7g Added Sugars not reported Protein 1g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 30mg 2% Iron 0.4mg 2% Potassium 210mg 4% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

12 fries (51 g)

At a glance

Calories
93
Protein
1.1 g · 2%
Total carbohydrate
18.1 g · 7%
Total fat
4.5 g · 6%
Dietary fiber
2.9 g · 10%
Total sugars
6.6 g · 0%
Sodium
74 mg · 3%
Use sweet potato fries in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of sweet potato fries already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
12 fries (51 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories93182
Total fat4.5 g6%8.92 g
Saturated fat0.6 g3%1.16 g
Trans fat<0.1 g0.04 g
Monounsaturated fat1.9 g3.7 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.5 g2.86 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium74 mg3%146 mg
Total carbohydrate18.1 g7%35.6 g
Dietary fiber2.9 g10%5.7 g
Total sugars6.6 g12.9 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein1.1 g2.16 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A221 mcg25%434 mcg
Vitamin C3.8 mg4%7.5 mg
Vitamin E0.76 mg5%1.49 mg
Vitamin K2.3 mcg2%4.6 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg4%0.09 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg4%0.09 mg
Niacin (B3)0.36 mg2%0.7 mg
Vitamin B60.09 mg5%0.18 mg
Folate (DFE)16 mcg4%32 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline13 mg2%26 mg
Minerals
Calcium27 mg2%52 mg
Iron0.39 mg2%0.77 mg
Potassium209 mg4%409 mg
Magnesium13 mg3%26 mg
Phosphorus30 mg2%59 mg
Zinc0.19 mg2%0.38 mg
Copper0.09 mg10%0.18 mg
Manganese0.25 mg11%0.48 mg
Selenium0.2 mcg0%0.4 mcg
Other
Water26.5 g52 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Sweet Potato Fries nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
12 fries51 g9318.1 g1.1 g4.5 g2.9 g6.6 g
100 g100 g18235.6 g2.2 g8.9 g5.7 g12.9 g
1 oz28.4 g5210.1 g0.6 g2.5 g1.6 g3.7 g

How many calories are in sweet potato fries?

Sweet potato fries (12 fries, 51 g) has 93 calories. 100 g has 182 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.

How much vitamin A is in sweet potato fries?

Sweet potato fries (12 fries, 51 g) has 221 mcg of vitamin A, 25% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 434 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much manganese is in sweet potato fries?

Sweet potato fries (12 fries, 51 g) has 0.25 mg of manganese, 11% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.48 mg. At 10 to 19% DV per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for a "good source" claim.

Sweet Potato Fries nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of sweet potato fries has 182 calories, 2.16 g protein, 35.6 g carbohydrate, 5.7 g fiber, 12.9 g sugars and 8.92 g fat.

Where the calories in sweet potato fries come from

About 62% of the calories in sweet potato fries come from carbohydrate, 35% from fat and 4% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Sweet Potato Fries compares with other root vegetables and tubers

Per 100 g, compared with the other 180 root vegetables and tubers in this database, sweet potato fries has more calories than 88% of them and more protein than 64%.

Sweet Potato Fries nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of sweet potato fries, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about sweet potato fries

How many calories are in sweet potato fries?
Sweet potato fries (12 fries, 51 g) has 93 calories. 100 g has 182 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 90.
How many calories are in 100 g of sweet potato fries?
100 g of sweet potato fries has 182 calories, 2.16 g protein, 35.6 g carbohydrate and 8.92 g fat.
How much protein is in sweet potato fries?
Sweet potato fries (12 fries, 51 g) has 1.1 g protein, 2% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 2.16 g.
What is a serving of sweet potato fries?
This page defaults to 12 fries (51 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for sweet potato fries.
Can I use sweet potato fries in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with sweet potato fries added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with sweet potato fries

More in Root vegetables and tubers

Tools and guides for labeling sweet potato fries

If you make and sell a product that contains sweet potato fries, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 167606: "Sweet Potatoes, french fried, frozen as packaged, salt added in processing". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with sweet potato fries

Add sweet potato fries and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a sweet potato fries nutrition label from values you already have