Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Grains, rice and pasta

Amaranth Grain Uncooked Nutrition Facts

Amaranth grain uncooked (1 cup, 193 g) has 716 calories, 26.2 g protein, 125.9 g carbohydrate and 13.5 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 371 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (193 g)

Amaranth Grain Uncooked Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (193g) Amount per serving Calories 720 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14g 17% Saturated Fat 3g 14% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 10mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 126g 46% Dietary Fiber 13g 46% Total Sugars 3g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 26g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 310mg 24% Iron 14.7mg 82% Potassium 980mg 21% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (193 g)

At a glance

Calories
716
Protein
26.2 g · 52%
Total carbohydrate
125.9 g · 46%
Total fat
13.5 g · 17%
Dietary fiber
12.9 g · 46%
Total sugars
3.3 g · 0%
Sodium
7.7 mg · 0%
Use amaranth grain uncooked in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of amaranth grain uncooked already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (193 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories716371
Total fat13.5 g17%7.02 g
Saturated fat2.8 g14%1.46 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat3.3 g1.69 g
Polyunsaturated fat5.4 g2.78 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium7.7 mg0%4 mg
Total carbohydrate125.9 g46%65.3 g
Dietary fiber12.9 g46%6.7 g
Total sugars3.3 g1.69 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein26.2 g13.6 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C8.1 mg9%4.2 mg
Vitamin E2.3 mg15%1.19 mg
Vitamin K0 mcg0%0 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.22 mg19%0.12 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.39 mg30%0.2 mg
Niacin (B3)1.8 mg11%0.92 mg
Vitamin B61.1 mg67%0.59 mg
Folate (DFE)158 mcg40%82 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline135 mg24%69.8 mg
Minerals
Calcium307 mg24%159 mg
Iron15 mg82%7.61 mg
Potassium980 mg21%508 mg
Magnesium479 mg114%248 mg
Phosphorus1075 mg86%557 mg
Zinc5.5 mg50%2.87 mg
Copper1 mg113%0.53 mg
Manganese6.4 mg280%3.33 mg
Selenium36 mcg66%18.7 mcg
Other
Water21.8 g11.3 g
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Amaranth Grain Uncooked nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup193 g716125.9 g26.2 g13.5 g12.9 g3.3 g
100 g100 g37165.3 g13.6 g7 g6.7 g1.7 g
1 oz28.4 g10518.5 g3.8 g2 g1.9 g0.5 g

How many calories are in amaranth grain uncooked?

Amaranth grain uncooked (1 cup, 193 g) has 716 calories. 100 g has 371 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 720.

How much manganese is in amaranth grain uncooked?

Amaranth grain uncooked (1 cup, 193 g) has 6.4 mg of manganese, 280% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 3.33 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much magnesium is in amaranth grain uncooked?

Amaranth grain uncooked (1 cup, 193 g) has 479 mg of magnesium, 114% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 248 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Amaranth Grain Uncooked nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of amaranth grain uncooked has 371 calories, 13.6 g protein, 65.3 g carbohydrate, 6.7 g fiber, 1.69 g sugars and 7.02 g fat.

Where the calories in amaranth grain uncooked come from

About 69% of the calories in amaranth grain uncooked come from carbohydrate, 17% from fat and 14% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Amaranth Grain Uncooked compares with other grains, rice and pasta

Per 100 g, compared with the other 321 grains, rice and pasta in this database, amaranth grain uncooked has more calories than 64% of them and more protein than 90%.

Amaranth Grain Uncooked nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of amaranth grain uncooked, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about amaranth grain uncooked

How many calories are in amaranth grain uncooked?
Amaranth grain uncooked (1 cup, 193 g) has 716 calories. 100 g has 371 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 720.
How many calories are in 100 g of amaranth grain uncooked?
100 g of amaranth grain uncooked has 371 calories, 13.6 g protein, 65.3 g carbohydrate and 7.02 g fat.
How much protein is in amaranth grain uncooked?
Amaranth grain uncooked (1 cup, 193 g) has 26.2 g protein, 52% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 13.6 g.
What is a serving of amaranth grain uncooked?
This page defaults to 1 cup (193 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for amaranth grain uncooked.
Can I use amaranth grain uncooked in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with amaranth grain uncooked added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with amaranth grain uncooked

More in Grains, rice and pasta

Tools and guides for labeling amaranth grain uncooked

If you make and sell a product that contains amaranth grain uncooked, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170682: "Amaranth grain, uncooked". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with amaranth grain uncooked

Add amaranth grain uncooked and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a amaranth grain uncooked nutrition label from values you already have