Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Leafy greens

Arugula Nutrition Facts

Arugula (1/2 cup, 10 g) has 3 calories, 0.3 g protein, 0.4 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 25 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1/2 cup (10 g)

Arugula Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1/2 cup (10g) Amount per serving Calories 0 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Dietary Fiber 0g 1% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 1% Iron 0.1mg 1% Potassium 35mg 1% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1/2 cup (10 g)

At a glance

Calories
3
Protein
0.3 g · 1%
Total carbohydrate
0.4 g · 0%
Total fat
0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.2 g · 1%
Total sugars
0.2 g · 0%
Sodium
2.7 mg · 0%
Use arugula in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of arugula already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1/2 cup (10 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories325
Total fat0.1 g0%0.66 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.09 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.05 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.32 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium2.7 mg0%27 mg
Total carbohydrate0.4 g0%3.65 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g1%1.6 g
Total sugars0.2 g2.05 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.3 g2.58 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A12 mcg1%119 mcg
Vitamin C1.5 mg2%15 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.43 mg
Vitamin K11 mcg9%109 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.04 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg1%0.09 mg
Niacin (B3)<0.1 mg0%0.31 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg0%0.07 mg
Folate (DFE)9.7 mcg2%97 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline1.5 mg0%15.3 mg
Minerals
Calcium16 mg1%160 mg
Iron0.15 mg1%1.46 mg
Potassium37 mg1%369 mg
Magnesium4.7 mg1%47 mg
Phosphorus5.2 mg0%52 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.47 mg
Copper<0.1 mg1%0.08 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg1%0.32 mg
Selenium<0.1 mcg0%0.3 mcg
Other
Water9.2 g91.7 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Arugula nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 leaf2 g10.1 g0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g
1/2 cup10 g30.4 g0.3 g0.1 g0.2 g0.2 g
100 g100 g253.7 g2.6 g0.7 g1.6 g2.1 g

How many calories are in arugula?

Arugula (1/2 cup, 10 g) has 3 calories. 100 g has 25 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 0.

Arugula nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of arugula has 25 calories, 2.58 g protein, 3.65 g carbohydrate, 1.6 g fiber, 2.05 g sugars and 0.66 g fat.

Where the calories in arugula come from

About 47% of the calories in arugula come from carbohydrate, 19% from fat and 33% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Arugula compares with other leafy greens

Per 100 g, compared with the other 119 leafy greens in this database, arugula has more calories than 55% of them and more protein than 53%.

Arugula vs spinach: nutrition compared

Per 100 g raw, this arugula record lists 25 calories, 2.6 g protein, 160 mg calcium and 1.5 mg iron. The USDA raw spinach record (FDC 168462) lists 23 calories, 2.86 g protein, 99 mg calcium and 2.71 mg iron per 100 g. Arugula has more calcium; spinach has more iron and potassium.

Arugula nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of arugula, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about arugula

How much fiber is in arugula?
Raw arugula has about 1.6 g of fiber per 100 g in this USDA record. A cup of leaves (20 g) has about 0.3 g, so a typical salad portion adds only a small amount of fiber unless you eat a large bowl.
How many calories are in a cup of arugula?
A cup of raw arugula (20 g) has about 5 calories in this USDA record, half a cup about 2, and 100 g 25. Dressing, cheese and nuts usually add far more calories than the leaves.
How much iron is in arugula?
Raw arugula has about 1.5 mg of iron per 100 g in this USDA record, or about 0.3 mg in a cup of leaves (20 g). Iron in leafy greens is the non-heme form.
How many carbs are in arugula?
A cup of raw arugula (20 g) has about 0.7 g of carbohydrate, including 0.3 g of fiber, in this USDA record. Per 100 g it lists 3.6 g carbohydrate.
How much protein is in arugula?
Raw arugula has about 2.6 g of protein per 100 g in this USDA record, or about 0.5 g in a cup of leaves.
How much calcium and potassium are in arugula?
Per 100 g, raw arugula has about 160 mg of calcium and 369 mg of potassium in this USDA record. A cup of leaves (20 g) has about 32 mg calcium and 74 mg potassium.
How many calories are in arugula?
Arugula (1/2 cup, 10 g) has 3 calories. 100 g has 25 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 0.
How many calories are in 100 g of arugula?
100 g of arugula has 25 calories, 2.58 g protein, 3.65 g carbohydrate and 0.66 g fat.
What is a serving of arugula?
This page defaults to 1/2 cup (10 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for arugula.
Can I use arugula in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with arugula added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with arugula

More in Leafy greens

Guides that include arugula

Tools and guides for labeling arugula

If you make and sell a product that contains arugula, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 169387: "Arugula, raw". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with arugula

Add arugula and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.