Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Baby foods

Baby Food Peas Strained Nutrition Facts

Baby food peas strained (1 cup, 240 g) has 120 calories, 7.8 g protein, 20.1 g carbohydrate and 1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 50 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (240 g)

Baby Food Peas Strained Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (240g) Amount per serving Calories 120 % Daily Value* Total Fat 1g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 1% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 10mg 1% Total Carbohydrate 20g 7% Dietary Fiber 5g 17% Total Sugars 5g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 8g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 40mg 3% Iron 2.3mg 13% Potassium 250mg 5% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (240 g)

At a glance

Calories
120
Protein
7.8 g · 16%
Total carbohydrate
20.1 g · 7%
Total fat
1 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
4.8 g · 17%
Total sugars
4.8 g · 0%
Sodium
12 mg · 1%
Use baby food peas strained in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of baby food peas strained already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (240 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories12050
Total fat1 g1%0.43 g
Saturated fat0.2 g1%0.07 g
Trans fatnot reported
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.05 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.5 g0.2 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium12 mg1%5 mg
Total carbohydrate20.1 g7%8.36 g
Dietary fiber4.8 g17%2 g
Total sugars4.8 g2.01 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein7.8 g3.27 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A26 mcg3%11 mcg
Vitamin C1.4 mg2%0.6 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Vitamin K37 mcg31%15.5 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.21 mg17%0.09 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.16 mg12%0.07 mg
Niacin (B3)2.7 mg17%1.12 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg2%0.02 mg
Folate (DFE)67 mcg17%28 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline77 mg14%32.2 mg
Minerals
Calcium43 mg3%18 mg
Iron2.3 mg13%0.95 mg
Potassium254 mg5%106 mg
Magnesium41 mg10%17 mg
Phosphorus120 mg10%50 mg
Zinc1.1 mg10%0.47 mg
Copper0.15 mg16%0.06 mg
Manganese0.52 mg23%0.22 mg
Selenium0.24 mcg0%0.1 mcg
Other
Water210 g87.5 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Baby Food Peas Strained nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tbsp16 g81.3 g0.5 g0.1 g0.3 g0.3 g
1 jar95 g487.9 g3.1 g0.4 g1.9 g1.9 g
1 cup240 g12020.1 g7.8 g1 g4.8 g4.8 g
1 container91 g467.6 g3 g0.4 g1.8 g1.8 g
100 g100 g508.4 g3.3 g0.4 g2 g2 g

How many calories are in baby food peas strained?

Baby food peas strained (1 cup, 240 g) has 120 calories. 100 g has 50 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 120.

How much vitamin K is in baby food peas strained?

Baby food peas strained (1 cup, 240 g) has 37 mcg of vitamin K, 31% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 15.5 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much manganese is in baby food peas strained?

Baby food peas strained (1 cup, 240 g) has 0.52 mg of manganese, 23% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.22 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Baby Food Peas Strained nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of baby food peas strained has 50 calories, 3.27 g protein, 8.36 g carbohydrate, 2 g fiber, 2.01 g sugars and 0.43 g fat.

Where the calories in baby food peas strained come from

About 66% of the calories in baby food peas strained come from carbohydrate, 8% from fat and 26% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Baby Food Peas Strained compares with other baby foods

Per 100 g, compared with the other 344 baby foods in this database, baby food peas strained has fewer calories than 85% of them and more protein than 66%.

Baby Food Peas Strained nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of baby food peas strained, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about baby food peas strained

How many calories are in baby food peas strained?
Baby food peas strained (1 cup, 240 g) has 120 calories. 100 g has 50 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 120.
How many calories are in 100 g of baby food peas strained?
100 g of baby food peas strained has 50 calories, 3.27 g protein, 8.36 g carbohydrate and 0.43 g fat.
How much protein is in baby food peas strained?
Baby food peas strained (1 cup, 240 g) has 7.8 g protein, 16% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 3.27 g.
What is a serving of baby food peas strained?
This page defaults to 1 cup (240 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for baby food peas strained.
Can I use baby food peas strained in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with baby food peas strained added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with baby food peas strained

More in Baby foods

Tools and guides for labeling baby food peas strained

If you make and sell a product that contains baby food peas strained, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170939: "Babyfood, vegetables, peas, strained". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with baby food peas strained

Add baby food peas strained and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.