Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Leafy greens

Bitter Gourd Leafy Tips Boiled Nutrition Facts

Bitter gourd leafy tips boiled (1 cup, 58 g) has 20 calories, 2.1 g protein, 3.9 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 34 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (58 g)

Bitter Gourd Leafy Tips Boiled Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (58g) Amount per serving Calories 20 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 10mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 4g 1% Dietary Fiber 1g 4% Total Sugars less than 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 2g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 20mg 2% Iron 0.6mg 3% Potassium 350mg 7% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (58 g)

At a glance

Calories
20
Protein
2.1 g · 4%
Total carbohydrate
3.9 g · 1%
Total fat
0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
1.1 g · 4%
Total sugars
0.6 g · 0%
Sodium
7.5 mg · 0%
Use bitter gourd leafy tips boiled in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of bitter gourd leafy tips boiled already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (58 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories2034
Total fat0.1 g0%0.2 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.08 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium7.5 mg0%13 mg
Total carbohydrate3.9 g1%6.68 g
Dietary fiber1.1 g4%1.9 g
Total sugars0.6 g1.04 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein2.1 g3.6 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A70 mcg8%121 mcg
Vitamin C32 mg36%55.6 mg
Vitamin E0.84 mg6%1.45 mg
Vitamin K95 mcg79%163 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.09 mg7%0.15 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.16 mg13%0.28 mg
Niacin (B3)0.58 mg4%1 mg
Vitamin B60.44 mg26%0.76 mg
Folate (DFE)51 mcg13%88 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline12 mg2%21 mg
Minerals
Calcium24 mg2%42 mg
Iron0.59 mg3%1.02 mg
Potassium349 mg7%602 mg
Magnesium55 mg13%94 mg
Phosphorus45 mg4%77 mg
Zinc0.17 mg2%0.3 mg
Copper0.12 mg13%0.2 mg
Manganese0.31 mg14%0.54 mg
Selenium0.52 mcg1%0.9 mcg
Other
Water51.4 g88.7 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Bitter Gourd Leafy Tips Boiled nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup58 g203.9 g2.1 g0.1 g1.1 g0.6 g
100 g100 g346.7 g3.6 g0.2 g1.9 g1 g
1 oz28.4 g101.9 g1 g0.1 g0.5 g0.3 g

How many calories are in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?

Bitter gourd leafy tips boiled (1 cup, 58 g) has 20 calories. 100 g has 34 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 20.

How much vitamin K is in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?

Bitter gourd leafy tips boiled (1 cup, 58 g) has 95 mcg of vitamin K, 79% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 163 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin C is in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?

Bitter gourd leafy tips boiled (1 cup, 58 g) has 32 mg of vitamin C, 36% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 55.6 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Bitter Gourd Leafy Tips Boiled nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of bitter gourd leafy tips boiled has 34 calories, 3.6 g protein, 6.68 g carbohydrate, 1.9 g fiber, 1.04 g sugars and 0.2 g fat.

Where the calories in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled come from

About 62% of the calories in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled come from carbohydrate, 4% from fat and 34% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Bitter Gourd Leafy Tips Boiled compares with other leafy greens

Per 100 g, compared with the other 119 leafy greens in this database, bitter gourd leafy tips boiled has more calories than 76% of them and more protein than 82%.

Bitter Gourd Leafy Tips Boiled nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of bitter gourd leafy tips boiled, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about bitter gourd leafy tips boiled

How many calories are in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?
Bitter gourd leafy tips boiled (1 cup, 58 g) has 20 calories. 100 g has 34 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 20.
How many calories are in 100 g of bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?
100 g of bitter gourd leafy tips boiled has 34 calories, 3.6 g protein, 6.68 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat.
How much protein is in bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?
Bitter gourd leafy tips boiled (1 cup, 58 g) has 2.1 g protein, 4% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 3.6 g.
What is a serving of bitter gourd leafy tips boiled?
This page defaults to 1 cup (58 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for bitter gourd leafy tips boiled.
Can I use bitter gourd leafy tips boiled in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with bitter gourd leafy tips boiled added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with bitter gourd leafy tips boiled

More in Leafy greens

Tools and guides for labeling bitter gourd leafy tips boiled

If you make and sell a product that contains bitter gourd leafy tips boiled, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168392: "Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with bitter gourd leafy tips boiled

Add bitter gourd leafy tips boiled and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.