Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Fruit juices

Bottled Lemon Juice Nutrition Facts

Bottled lemon juice (1 tbsp, 15 g) has 3 calories, 0.1 g protein, 0.8 g carbohydrate and <0.1 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 17 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 tbsp (15 g)

This page covers bottled lemon juice, a separate USDA record. For the main form, see .lemon juice nutrition facts

Bottled Lemon Juice Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 tbsp (15g) Amount per serving Calories 0 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate less than 1g 0% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 0mg 0% Iron 0mg 0% Potassium 15mg 0% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 tbsp (15 g)

At a glance

Calories
3
Protein
0.1 g · 0%
Total carbohydrate
0.8 g · 0%
Total fat
<0.1 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
0.1 g · 0%
Total sugars
0.2 g · 0%
Sodium
3.6 mg · 0%
Use bottled lemon juice in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of bottled lemon juice already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 tbsp (15 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories317
Total fat<0.1 g0%0.07 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat<0.1 g0.01 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.02 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium3.6 mg0%24 mg
Total carbohydrate0.8 g0%5.62 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0%0.7 g
Total sugars0.2 g1.53 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein0.1 g0.45 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0.3 mcg0%2 mcg
Vitamin C2.1 mg2%14.3 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.23 mg
Vitamin K<0.1 mcg0%0.1 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Riboflavin (B2)<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Niacin (B3)<0.1 mg0%0.18 mg
Vitamin B6<0.1 mg0%0.04 mg
Folate (DFE)1.4 mcg0%9 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.77 mg0%5.1 mg
Minerals
Calcium1.5 mg0%10 mg
Iron<0.1 mg0%0.06 mg
Potassium16 mg0%109 mg
Magnesium1.1 mg0%7 mg
Phosphorus1.4 mg0%9 mg
Zinc<0.1 mg0%0.19 mg
Copper<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Manganese<0.1 mg0%0.02 mg
Selenium<0.1 mcg0%0.1 mcg
Other
Water14 g93.6 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Bottled Lemon Juice nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 tbsp15 g30.8 g0.1 g<0.1 g0.1 g0.2 g
1 tsp5 g10.3 g<0.1 g<0.1 g<0.1 g0.1 g
1 fl oz30.5 g51.7 g0.1 g<0.1 g0.2 g0.5 g
1 cup244 g4113.7 g1.1 g0.2 g1.7 g3.7 g
100 g100 g175.6 g0.5 g0.1 g0.7 g1.5 g

How many calories are in bottled lemon juice?

Bottled lemon juice (1 tbsp, 15 g) has 3 calories. 100 g has 17 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 0.

Bottled Lemon Juice nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of bottled lemon juice has 17 calories, 0.45 g protein, 5.62 g carbohydrate, 0.7 g fiber, 1.53 g sugars and 0.07 g fat.

Where the calories in bottled lemon juice come from

About 90% of the calories in bottled lemon juice come from carbohydrate, 3% from fat and 7% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Bottled Lemon Juice compares with other fruit juices

Per 100 g, compared with the other 164 fruit juices in this database, bottled lemon juice has fewer calories than 94% of them.

Bottled Lemon Juice nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of bottled lemon juice, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about bottled lemon juice

How many calories are in bottled lemon juice?
Bottled lemon juice (1 tbsp, 15 g) has 3 calories. 100 g has 17 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 0.
How many calories are in 100 g of bottled lemon juice?
100 g of bottled lemon juice has 17 calories, 0.45 g protein, 5.62 g carbohydrate and 0.07 g fat.
How much protein is in bottled lemon juice?
Bottled lemon juice (1 tbsp, 15 g) has 0.1 g protein, 0% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.45 g.
What is a serving of bottled lemon juice?
This page defaults to 1 tbsp (15 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for bottled lemon juice.
Can I use bottled lemon juice in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with bottled lemon juice added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Bottled Lemon Juice compared with other forms

Different forms of the same food are separate USDA records, so each has its own page. Per 100 g:

FormCaloriesProteinTotal fatTotal carbohydrate
Bottled Lemon JuiceLemon juice from concentrate, canned or bottled170.45 g0.07 g5.62 g
Lemon JuiceLemon juice, raw220.35 g0.24 g6.9 g

Often compared or used with bottled lemon juice

More in Fruit juices

Tools and guides for labeling bottled lemon juice

If you make and sell a product that contains bottled lemon juice, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 167748: "Lemon juice from concentrate, canned or bottled". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with bottled lemon juice

Add bottled lemon juice and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a bottled lemon juice nutrition label from values you already have