Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Root vegetables and tubers

Daikon Dried Nutrition Facts

Daikon dried (1 cup, 116 g) has 314 calories, 9.2 g protein, 73.5 g carbohydrate and 0.8 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 271 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (116 g)

Daikon Dried Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (116g) Amount per serving Calories 310 % Daily Value* Total Fat 1g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 1% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 320mg 14% Total Carbohydrate 74g 27% Dietary Fiber 28g 99% Total Sugars 43g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 9g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 730mg 56% Iron 7.8mg 43% Potassium 4050mg 86% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (116 g)

At a glance

Calories
314
Protein
9.2 g · 18%
Total carbohydrate
73.5 g · 27%
Total fat
0.8 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
27.7 g · 99%
Total sugars
43.3 g · 0%
Sodium
322 mg · 14%
Use daikon dried in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of daikon dried already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (116 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories314271
Total fat0.8 g1%0.72 g
Saturated fat0.3 g1%0.22 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.12 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.4 g0.33 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium322 mg14%278 mg
Total carbohydrate73.5 g27%63.4 g
Dietary fiber27.7 g99%23.9 g
Total sugars43.3 g37.3 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein9.2 g7.9 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E<0.1 mg0%0.01 mg
Vitamin K5.2 mcg4%4.5 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.31 mg26%0.27 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.79 mg61%0.68 mg
Niacin (B3)3.9 mg25%3.4 mg
Vitamin B60.72 mg42%0.62 mg
Folate (DFE)342 mcg86%295 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline127 mg23%110 mg
Minerals
Calcium730 mg56%629 mg
Iron7.8 mg43%6.73 mg
Potassium4053 mg86%3,494 mg
Magnesium197 mg47%170 mg
Phosphorus237 mg19%204 mg
Zinc2.5 mg22%2.13 mg
Copper1.9 mg210%1.63 mg
Manganese0.63 mg27%0.54 mg
Selenium0.81 mcg1%0.7 mcg
Other
Water22.8 g19.7 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Daikon Dried nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup116 g31473.5 g9.2 g0.8 g27.7 g43.3 g
100 g100 g27163.4 g7.9 g0.7 g23.9 g37.3 g
1 oz28.4 g7718 g2.2 g0.2 g6.8 g10.6 g

How many calories are in daikon dried?

Daikon dried (1 cup, 116 g) has 314 calories. 100 g has 271 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 310.

How much copper is in daikon dried?

Daikon dried (1 cup, 116 g) has 1.9 mg of copper, 210% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 1.63 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much fiber is in daikon dried?

Daikon dried (1 cup, 116 g) has 27.7 g of fiber, 99% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 23.9 g. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Daikon Dried nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of daikon dried has 271 calories, 7.9 g protein, 63.4 g carbohydrate, 23.9 g fiber, 37.3 g sugars and 0.72 g fat.

Where the calories in daikon dried come from

About 87% of the calories in daikon dried come from carbohydrate, 2% from fat and 11% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Daikon Dried compares with other root vegetables and tubers

Per 100 g, compared with the other 180 root vegetables and tubers in this database, daikon dried has more calories than 96% of them and more protein than 97%.

Daikon Dried nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of daikon dried, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about daikon dried

How many calories are in daikon dried?
Daikon dried (1 cup, 116 g) has 314 calories. 100 g has 271 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 310.
How many calories are in 100 g of daikon dried?
100 g of daikon dried has 271 calories, 7.9 g protein, 63.4 g carbohydrate and 0.72 g fat.
How much protein is in daikon dried?
Daikon dried (1 cup, 116 g) has 9.2 g protein, 18% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 7.9 g.
What is a serving of daikon dried?
This page defaults to 1 cup (116 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for daikon dried.
Can I use daikon dried in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with daikon dried added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with daikon dried

More in Root vegetables and tubers

Tools and guides for labeling daikon dried

If you make and sell a product that contains daikon dried, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 168453: "Radishes, oriental, dried". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with daikon dried

Add daikon dried and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.