Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Fast food and restaurant meals

Fast Food Tuna Sub Nutrition Facts

Fast food tuna sub (6 inch sub, 237 g) has 517 calories, 29.2 g protein, 37.8 g carbohydrate and 28.5 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 218 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
6 inch sub (237 g)

Fast Food Tuna Sub Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 6 inch sub (237g) Amount per serving Calories 520 % Daily Value* Total Fat 29g 37% Saturated Fat 5g 24% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 65mg 22% Sodium 780mg 34% Total Carbohydrate 38g 14% Dietary Fiber 2g 6% Total Sugars 5g Added Sugars not reported Protein 29g Vitamin D 1.2mcg 6% Calcium 320mg 25% Iron 3.7mg 20% Potassium 420mg 8% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

6 inch sub (237 g)

At a glance

Calories
517
Protein
29.2 g · 58%
Total carbohydrate
37.8 g · 14%
Total fat
28.5 g · 37%
Dietary fiber
1.7 g · 6%
Total sugars
4.6 g · 0%
Sodium
780 mg · 34%
Use fast food tuna sub in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of fast food tuna sub already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
6 inch sub (237 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories517218
Total fat28.5 g37%12 g
Saturated fat4.9 g24%2.06 g
Trans fat0.1 g0.04 g
Monounsaturated fat6.3 g2.66 g
Polyunsaturated fat15.4 g6.48 g
Cholesterol66 mg22%28 mg
Sodium780 mg34%329 mg
Total carbohydrate37.8 g14%16 g
Dietary fiber1.7 g6%0.7 g
Total sugars4.6 g1.93 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein29.2 g12.3 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D1.2 mcg6%0.5 mcg
Vitamin A26 mcg2%11 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg0%0 mg
Vitamin E3.7 mg25%1.57 mg
Vitamin K53 mcg45%22.4 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.45 mg40%0.19 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.51 mg40%0.22 mg
Niacin (B3)18 mg110%7.73 mg
Vitamin B60.64 mg40%0.27 mg
Folate (DFE)175 mcg45%74 mcg
Vitamin B122.5 mcg100%1.06 mcg
Choline43 mg8%18.2 mg
Minerals
Calcium322 mg25%136 mg
Iron3.7 mg20%1.57 mg
Potassium419 mg8%177 mg
Magnesium52 mg10%22 mg
Phosphorus258 mg20%109 mg
Zinc1.6 mg15%0.67 mg
Copper0.18 mg20%0.08 mg
Manganese0.51 mg20%0.21 mg
Selenium93 mcg170%39.2 mcg
Other
Water137.9 g58.2 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Fast Food Tuna Sub nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
6 inch sub237 g51737.8 g29.2 g28.5 g1.7 g4.6 g
12 inch sub474 g103375.6 g58.4 g57.1 g3.3 g9.1 g
100 g100 g21816 g12.3 g12 g0.7 g1.9 g

How many calories are in fast food tuna sub?

Fast food tuna sub (6 inch sub, 237 g) has 517 calories. 100 g has 218 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 520.

How much selenium is in fast food tuna sub?

Fast food tuna sub (6 inch sub, 237 g) has 93 mcg of selenium, 170% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 39.2 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much niacin is in fast food tuna sub?

Fast food tuna sub (6 inch sub, 237 g) has 18 mg of niacin, 110% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 7.73 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Fast Food Tuna Sub nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of fast food tuna sub has 218 calories, 12.3 g protein, 16 g carbohydrate, 0.7 g fiber, 1.93 g sugars and 12 g fat.

Where the calories in fast food tuna sub come from

About 29% of the calories in fast food tuna sub come from carbohydrate, 49% from fat and 22% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Fast Food Tuna Sub compares with other fast food and restaurant meals

Per 100 g, compared with the other 423 fast food and restaurant meals in this database, fast food tuna sub has fewer calories than 67% of them and more protein than 57%.

Fast Food Tuna Sub nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of fast food tuna sub, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about fast food tuna sub

How many calories are in fast food tuna sub?
Fast food tuna sub (6 inch sub, 237 g) has 517 calories. 100 g has 218 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 520.
How many calories are in 100 g of fast food tuna sub?
100 g of fast food tuna sub has 218 calories, 12.3 g protein, 16 g carbohydrate and 12 g fat.
How much protein is in fast food tuna sub?
Fast food tuna sub (6 inch sub, 237 g) has 29.2 g protein, 58% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 12.3 g.
What is a serving of fast food tuna sub?
This page defaults to 6 inch sub (237 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for fast food tuna sub.
Can I use fast food tuna sub in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with fast food tuna sub added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with fast food tuna sub

More in Fast food and restaurant meals

Tools and guides for labeling fast food tuna sub

If you make and sell a product that contains fast food tuna sub, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170299: "Fast foods, submarine sandwich, tuna on white bread with lettuce and tomato". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with fast food tuna sub

Add fast food tuna sub and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a fast food tuna sub nutrition label from values you already have