Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Fast food and restaurant meals

McDonald's Hamburger Nutrition Facts

Mcdonald's hamburger (1 sandwich, 95 g) has 251 calories, 12.3 g protein, 28.8 g carbohydrate and 9.6 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 264 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 sandwich (95 g)

McDonald's Hamburger Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 sandwich (95g) Amount per serving Calories 250 % Daily Value* Total Fat 10g 12% Saturated Fat 3.5g 17% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 25mg 9% Sodium 470mg 20% Total Carbohydrate 29g 10% Dietary Fiber 1g 4% Total Sugars 6g Added Sugars not reported Protein 12g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 120mg 10% Iron 2.7mg 15% Potassium 180mg 4% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 sandwich (95 g)

At a glance

Calories
251
Protein
12.3 g · 25%
Total carbohydrate
28.8 g · 10%
Total fat
9.6 g · 12%
Dietary fiber
1.2 g · 4%
Total sugars
5.7 g · 0%
Sodium
469 mg · 20%
Use mcdonald's hamburger in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of mcdonald's hamburger already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 sandwich (95 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories251264
Total fat9.6 g12%10.1 g
Saturated fat3.3 g17%3.5 g
Trans fat0.4 g0.43 g
Monounsaturated fat3.6 g3.77 g
Polyunsaturated fat1.3 g1.42 g
Cholesterol26 mg9%27 mg
Sodium469 mg20%494 mg
Total carbohydrate28.8 g10%30.3 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g4%1.3 g
Total sugars5.7 g6.03 g
Added sugarsnot reported
Protein12.3 g12.9 g
Vitamins
Vitamin Dnot reported
Vitamin Anot reported
Vitamin C0.57 mg0%0.6 mg
Vitamin Enot reported
Vitamin Knot reported
Thiamin (B1)0.23 mg20%0.25 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.23 mg15%0.24 mg
Niacin (B3)4.3 mg25%4.54 mg
Vitamin B6not reported
Folate (DFE)not reported
Vitamin B120.79 mcg35%0.83 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium121 mg10%127 mg
Iron2.7 mg15%2.87 mg
Potassium182 mg4%192 mg
Magnesium20 mg4%21 mg
Phosphorus102 mg8%107 mg
Zinc1.9 mg15%1.95 mg
Copper0.09 mg10%0.1 mg
Manganese0.31 mg15%0.32 mg
Selenium25 mcg45%26.2 mcg
Other
Water42.3 g44.5 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

McDonald's Hamburger nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 sandwich95 g25128.8 g12.3 g9.6 g1.2 g5.7 g
100 g100 g26430.3 g12.9 g10.1 g1.3 g6 g
1 oz28.4 g758.6 g3.7 g2.9 g0.4 g1.7 g

How many calories are in mcdonald's hamburger?

Mcdonald's hamburger (1 sandwich, 95 g) has 251 calories. 100 g has 264 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 250.

How much selenium is in mcdonald's hamburger?

Mcdonald's hamburger (1 sandwich, 95 g) has 25 mcg of selenium, 45% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 26.2 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin B12 is in mcdonald's hamburger?

Mcdonald's hamburger (1 sandwich, 95 g) has 0.79 mcg of vitamin B12, 35% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.83 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

McDonald's Hamburger nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of mcdonald's hamburger has 264 calories, 12.9 g protein, 30.3 g carbohydrate, 1.3 g fiber, 6.03 g sugars and 10.1 g fat.

Where the calories in mcdonald's hamburger come from

About 46% of the calories in mcdonald's hamburger come from carbohydrate, 34% from fat and 20% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How McDonald's Hamburger compares with other fast food and restaurant meals

Per 100 g, compared with the other 423 fast food and restaurant meals in this database, mcdonald's hamburger has more calories than 55% of them and more protein than 64%.

McDonald's Hamburger nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of mcdonald's hamburger, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about mcdonald's hamburger

How many calories are in mcdonald's hamburger?
Mcdonald's hamburger (1 sandwich, 95 g) has 251 calories. 100 g has 264 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 250.
How many calories are in 100 g of mcdonald's hamburger?
100 g of mcdonald's hamburger has 264 calories, 12.9 g protein, 30.3 g carbohydrate and 10.1 g fat.
How much protein is in mcdonald's hamburger?
Mcdonald's hamburger (1 sandwich, 95 g) has 12.3 g protein, 25% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 12.9 g.
What is a serving of mcdonald's hamburger?
This page defaults to 1 sandwich (95 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for mcdonald's hamburger.
Can I use mcdonald's hamburger in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with mcdonald's hamburger added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with mcdonald's hamburger

More in Fast food and restaurant meals

Tools and guides for labeling mcdonald's hamburger

If you make and sell a product that contains mcdonald's hamburger, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170717: "McDONALD'S, Hamburger". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field, and this processed food may contain some, so added sugars are shown as not reported. The label panel prints 0 g because a row cannot be blank; a real product label needs the figure from its recipe. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with mcdonald's hamburger

Add mcdonald's hamburger and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a mcdonald's hamburger nutrition label from values you already have