Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Leafy greens

Mustard Greens Nutrition Facts

Mustard greens (1 cup, chopped, 56 g) has 15 calories, 1.6 g protein, 2.6 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 27 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup, chopped (56 g)

Mustard Greens Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (56g) Amount per serving Calories 15 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0g 0% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 10mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 3g 1% Dietary Fiber 2g 6% Total Sugars less than 1g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 2g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 60mg 5% Iron 0.9mg 5% Potassium 220mg 5% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup, chopped (56 g)

At a glance

Calories
15
Protein
1.6 g · 3%
Total carbohydrate
2.6 g · 1%
Total fat
0.2 g · 0%
Dietary fiber
1.8 g · 6%
Total sugars
0.7 g · 0%
Sodium
11 mg · 0%
Use mustard greens in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of mustard greens already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup, chopped (56 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories1527
Total fat0.2 g0%0.42 g
Saturated fat<0.1 g0%0.01 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.09 g
Polyunsaturated fat<0.1 g0.04 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium11 mg0%20 mg
Total carbohydrate2.6 g1%4.67 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g6%3.2 g
Total sugars0.7 g1.32 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein1.6 g2.86 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A85 mcg9%151 mcg
Vitamin C39 mg44%70 mg
Vitamin E1.1 mg8%2.01 mg
Vitamin K144 mcg120%258 mcg
Thiamin (B1)<0.1 mg4%0.08 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.06 mg5%0.11 mg
Niacin (B3)0.45 mg3%0.8 mg
Vitamin B60.1 mg6%0.18 mg
Folate (DFE)6.7 mcg2%12 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline0.28 mg0%0.5 mg
Minerals
Calcium64 mg5%115 mg
Iron0.92 mg5%1.64 mg
Potassium215 mg5%384 mg
Magnesium18 mg4%32 mg
Phosphorus32 mg3%58 mg
Zinc0.14 mg1%0.25 mg
Copper0.09 mg10%0.17 mg
Manganesenot reported
Selenium0.5 mcg1%0.9 mcg
Other
Water50.8 g90.7 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Mustard Greens nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup, chopped56 g152.6 g1.6 g0.2 g1.8 g0.7 g
100 g100 g274.7 g2.9 g0.4 g3.2 g1.3 g
1 oz28.4 g81.3 g0.8 g0.1 g0.9 g0.4 g

How many calories are in mustard greens?

Mustard greens (1 cup, chopped, 56 g) has 15 calories. 100 g has 27 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 15.

How much vitamin K is in mustard greens?

Mustard greens (1 cup, chopped, 56 g) has 144 mcg of vitamin K, 120% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 258 mcg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin C is in mustard greens?

Mustard greens (1 cup, chopped, 56 g) has 39 mg of vitamin C, 44% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 70 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Mustard Greens nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of mustard greens has 27 calories, 2.86 g protein, 4.67 g carbohydrate, 3.2 g fiber, 1.32 g sugars and 0.42 g fat.

Where the calories in mustard greens come from

About 55% of the calories in mustard greens come from carbohydrate, 11% from fat and 34% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Mustard Greens compares with other leafy greens

Per 100 g, compared with the other 119 leafy greens in this database, mustard greens has more calories than 60% of them and more protein than 64%.

Mustard Greens nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of mustard greens, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about mustard greens

How many calories are in mustard greens?
Mustard greens (1 cup, chopped, 56 g) has 15 calories. 100 g has 27 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 15.
How many calories are in 100 g of mustard greens?
100 g of mustard greens has 27 calories, 2.86 g protein, 4.67 g carbohydrate and 0.42 g fat.
How much protein is in mustard greens?
Mustard greens (1 cup, chopped, 56 g) has 1.6 g protein, 3% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 2.86 g.
What is a serving of mustard greens?
This page defaults to 1 cup, chopped (56 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for mustard greens.
Can I use mustard greens in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with mustard greens added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with mustard greens

More in Leafy greens

Tools and guides for labeling mustard greens

If you make and sell a product that contains mustard greens, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 169256: "Mustard greens, raw". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with mustard greens

Add mustard greens and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a mustard greens nutrition label from values you already have