Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Soy foods

Soybeans Boiled with Salt Nutrition Facts

Soybeans boiled with salt (1 cup, 172 g) has 296 calories, 31.3 g protein, 14.4 g carbohydrate and 15.4 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 172 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (172 g)

Soybeans Boiled with Salt Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (172g) Amount per serving Calories 300 % Daily Value* Total Fat 15g 20% Saturated Fat 2g 11% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 410mg 18% Total Carbohydrate 14g 5% Dietary Fiber 10g 37% Total Sugars 4g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 31g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 180mg 13% Iron 8.8mg 49% Potassium 890mg 19% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (172 g)

At a glance

Calories
296
Protein
31.3 g · 63%
Total carbohydrate
14.4 g · 5%
Total fat
15.4 g · 20%
Dietary fiber
10.3 g · 37%
Total sugars
4.1 g · 0%
Sodium
408 mg · 18%
Use soybeans boiled with salt in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of soybeans boiled with salt already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (172 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories296172
Total fat15.4 g20%8.97 g
Saturated fat2.2 g11%1.3 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat3.4 g1.98 g
Polyunsaturated fat8.7 g5.06 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium408 mg18%237 mg
Total carbohydrate14.4 g5%8.36 g
Dietary fiber10.3 g37%6 g
Total sugars4.1 g2.36 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein31.3 g18.2 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin C2.9 mg3%1.7 mg
Vitamin E0.6 mg4%0.35 mg
Vitamin K33 mcg28%19.2 mcg
Thiamin (B1)0.27 mg22%0.16 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.49 mg38%0.29 mg
Niacin (B3)0.69 mg4%0.4 mg
Vitamin B60.4 mg24%0.23 mg
Folate (DFE)93 mcg23%54 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Cholinenot reported
Minerals
Calcium175 mg13%102 mg
Iron8.8 mg49%5.14 mg
Potassium886 mg19%515 mg
Magnesium148 mg35%86 mg
Phosphorus421 mg34%245 mg
Zinc2 mg18%1.15 mg
Copper0.7 mg78%0.41 mg
Manganese1.4 mg62%0.82 mg
Selenium13 mcg23%7.3 mcg
Other
Water107.6 g62.6 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Soybeans Boiled with Salt nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup172 g29614.4 g31.3 g15.4 g10.3 g4.1 g
100 g100 g1728.4 g18.2 g9 g6 g2.4 g
1 oz28.4 g492.4 g5.2 g2.5 g1.7 g0.7 g

How many calories are in soybeans boiled with salt?

Soybeans boiled with salt (1 cup, 172 g) has 296 calories. 100 g has 172 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 300.

How much copper is in soybeans boiled with salt?

Soybeans boiled with salt (1 cup, 172 g) has 0.7 mg of copper, 78% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.41 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much protein is in soybeans boiled with salt?

Soybeans boiled with salt (1 cup, 172 g) has 31.3 g protein, 63% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 18.2 g. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Soybeans Boiled with Salt nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of soybeans boiled with salt has 172 calories, 18.2 g protein, 8.36 g carbohydrate, 6 g fiber, 2.36 g sugars and 8.97 g fat.

Where the calories in soybeans boiled with salt come from

About 18% of the calories in soybeans boiled with salt come from carbohydrate, 43% from fat and 39% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Soybeans Boiled with Salt compares with other soy foods

Per 100 g, compared with the other 78 soy foods in this database, soybeans boiled with salt has more calories than 63% of them and more protein than 68%.

Soybeans Boiled with Salt nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of soybeans boiled with salt, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about soybeans boiled with salt

How many calories are in soybeans boiled with salt?
Soybeans boiled with salt (1 cup, 172 g) has 296 calories. 100 g has 172 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 300.
How many calories are in 100 g of soybeans boiled with salt?
100 g of soybeans boiled with salt has 172 calories, 18.2 g protein, 8.36 g carbohydrate and 8.97 g fat.
How much protein is in soybeans boiled with salt?
Soybeans boiled with salt (1 cup, 172 g) has 31.3 g protein, 63% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 18.2 g.
What is a serving of soybeans boiled with salt?
This page defaults to 1 cup (172 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for soybeans boiled with salt.
Can I use soybeans boiled with salt in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with soybeans boiled with salt added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Often compared or used with soybeans boiled with salt

More in Soy foods

Tools and guides for labeling soybeans boiled with salt

If you make and sell a product that contains soybeans boiled with salt, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 174299: "Soybeans, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, with salt". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with soybeans boiled with salt

Add soybeans boiled with salt and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.

Or make a soybeans boiled with salt nutrition label from values you already have