Skip to content
Black Friday · Up to 76% offLifetime deal:pay once, use it forever. The price goes up as licences sell.✓ 7-day money-back guaranteeGet lifetime access
Nutrition database · Vegetables

Canned Tomatoes Nutrition Facts

Canned tomatoes (1 cup, 240 g) has 38 calories, 1.9 g protein, 8.3 g carbohydrate and 0.6 g fat, according to USDA FoodData Central. 100 g has 16 calories. Change the serving below and the label, the summary and the full nutrient table update together.

Default serving
1 cup (240 g)

Canned Tomatoes Nutrition Facts label

Nutrition Facts 1 serving per container Serving size 1 cup (240g) Amount per serving Calories 40 % Daily Value* Total Fat 0.5g 1% Saturated Fat 0g 0% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 280mg 12% Total Carbohydrate 8g 3% Dietary Fiber 5g 16% Total Sugars 6g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 2g Vitamin D 0mcg 0% Calcium 80mg 6% Iron 1.4mg 8% Potassium 460mg 10% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. *

FDA standard format. Values use the FDA rounding rules for the serving you pick. Nutrients USDA does not report for this food print as 0 on the panel and as "not reported" in the table.

Download this label: · PNG Free to use as a reference. A label for a product you sell needs your full recipe and ingredient statement.

1 cup (240 g)

At a glance

Calories
38
Protein
1.9 g · 4%
Total carbohydrate
8.3 g · 3%
Total fat
0.6 g · 1%
Dietary fiber
4.6 g · 16%
Total sugars
6.1 g · 0%
Sodium
276 mg · 12%
Use canned tomatoes in a recipe

Opens the free label generator with this amount of canned tomatoes already added. Add the rest of your ingredients and the label updates as you go.

All nutrients for this serving
1 cup (240 g)
NutrientPer serving% DV*Per 100 g
Calories and macronutrients
Calories3816
Total fat0.6 g1%0.25 g
Saturated fat0.1 g0%0.03 g
Trans fat0 g0 g
Monounsaturated fat0.1 g0.04 g
Polyunsaturated fat0.2 g0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg0%0 mg
Sodium276 mg12%115 mg
Total carbohydrate8.3 g3%3.47 g
Dietary fiber4.6 g16%1.9 g
Total sugars6.1 g2.55 g
Added sugars0 g0%0 g
Protein1.9 g0.79 g
Vitamins
Vitamin D0 mcg0%0 mcg
Vitamin A48 mcg5%20 mcg
Vitamin C30 mg34%12.6 mg
Vitamin E1.4 mg9%0.59 mg
Vitamin K6.2 mcg5%2.6 mcg
Thiamin (B1)1.4 mg115%0.58 mg
Riboflavin (B2)0.13 mg10%0.06 mg
Niacin (B3)1.7 mg11%0.71 mg
Vitamin B60.27 mg16%0.11 mg
Folate (DFE)19 mcg5%8 mcg
Vitamin B120 mcg0%0 mcg
Choline15 mg3%6.4 mg
Minerals
Calcium79 mg6%33 mg
Iron1.4 mg8%0.57 mg
Potassium458 mg10%191 mg
Magnesium24 mg6%10 mg
Phosphorus41 mg3%17 mg
Zinc0.29 mg3%0.12 mg
Copper0.12 mg14%0.05 mg
Manganese0.16 mg7%0.07 mg
Selenium1.7 mcg3%0.7 mcg
Other
Water227.4 g94.8 g
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Alcohol0 g0 g

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet (FDA reference values for adults and children 4 years and older). Per-100 g values are USDA figures before label rounding.

Making a label for your own product? Use our free nutrition facts label generator.

Canned Tomatoes nutrition by serving size

Every serving below is a USDA household measure for this food, a fraction of one, or a unit conversion. Amounts are USDA values scaled by weight; only the Nutrition Facts panel applies the coarser FDA label rounding.

ServingWeightCaloriesTotal carbohydrateProteinTotal fatDietary fiberTotal sugars
1 cup240 g388.3 g1.9 g0.6 g4.6 g6.1 g
1 tbsp15 g20.5 g0.1 g<0.1 g0.3 g0.4 g
1 can190 g306.6 g1.5 g0.5 g3.6 g4.8 g
1 large164 g265.7 g1.3 g0.4 g3.1 g4.2 g
1 medium111 g183.9 g0.9 g0.3 g2.1 g2.8 g
1 small82 g132.8 g0.6 g0.2 g1.6 g2.1 g
100 g100 g163.5 g0.8 g0.3 g1.9 g2.6 g

How many calories are in canned tomatoes?

Canned tomatoes (1 cup, 240 g) has 38 calories. 100 g has 16 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.

How much thiamin is in canned tomatoes?

Canned tomatoes (1 cup, 240 g) has 1.4 mg of thiamin, 115% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 0.58 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

How much vitamin C is in canned tomatoes?

Canned tomatoes (1 cup, 240 g) has 30 mg of vitamin C, 34% of the Daily Value. 100 g has 12.6 mg. At 20% DV or more per serving, that meets the FDA threshold for an "excellent source" claim.

Canned Tomatoes nutrition per 100 grams

100 g of canned tomatoes has 16 calories, 0.79 g protein, 3.47 g carbohydrate, 1.9 g fiber, 2.55 g sugars and 0.25 g fat.

Where the calories in canned tomatoes come from

About 72% of the calories in canned tomatoes come from carbohydrate, 12% from fat and 16% from protein (Atwater factors of 4, 9 and 4 calories per gram).

How Canned Tomatoes compares with other vegetables

Per 100 g, compared with the other 777 vegetables in this database, canned tomatoes has fewer calories than 91% of them and less protein than 91%.

Canned Tomatoes nutrition label for Canada, the EU and the UK

The same serving of canned tomatoes, drawn by the label formats other markets require: the Canadian bilingual Nutrition Facts table, the EU nutrition declaration (per 100 g, energy in kJ and kcal, salt instead of sodium) and the UK nutrition information table with reference intakes. The generator switches between these and many more from one recipe.

Frequently asked questions about canned tomatoes

What are the nutrition facts for canned tomatoes per cup?
One cup of canned tomatoes packed in tomato juice (240 g) has about 38 calories, 8.3 g carbohydrate, 4.6 g fiber, 6.1 g sugars, 30.2 mg vitamin C and 276 mg sodium in this USDA record.
How many calories are in a can of tomatoes?
A cup of canned tomatoes in juice (240 g) has about 38 calories in this USDA record. A standard 14.5 oz can (411.1 g) has about 66, and a 28 oz can (793.8 g) about 127.
How many calories are in canned tomatoes?
Canned tomatoes (1 cup, 240 g) has 38 calories. 100 g has 16 calories. On a Nutrition Facts label, calories are rounded to the nearest 5 or 10, so the panel above may show 40.
How many calories are in 100 g of canned tomatoes?
100 g of canned tomatoes has 16 calories, 0.79 g protein, 3.47 g carbohydrate and 0.25 g fat.
How much protein is in canned tomatoes?
Canned tomatoes (1 cup, 240 g) has 1.9 g protein, 4% of the 50 g Daily Value. 100 g has 0.79 g.
What is a serving of canned tomatoes?
This page defaults to 1 cup (240 g), a USDA household measure. The serving size on a packaged food label is set by the FDA reference amount (RACC) for its category, so a product label can use a different amount. The selector above shows every USDA measure for canned tomatoes.
Can I use canned tomatoes in a Nutrition Facts label calculation?
Yes. Open the generator with canned tomatoes added, enter the weight you use, add your other ingredients and the label is calculated from the same USDA record shown here. A label for a product you sell must reflect your actual recipe and finished serving.

Canned Tomatoes compared with other forms

Different forms of the same food are separate USDA records, so each has its own page. Per 100 g:

FormCaloriesProteinTotal fatTotal carbohydrate
Canned TomatoesTomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice160.79 g0.25 g3.47 g
TomatoTomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average180.88 g0.2 g3.89 g
Crushed TomatoesTomatoes, crushed, canned321.64 g0.28 g7.29 g
Stewed TomatoesTomatoes, red, ripe, canned, stewed260.91 g0.19 g6.19 g
Sun-Dried TomatoesTomatoes, sun-dried25814.1 g2.97 g55.8 g
Tomato PasteTomato products, canned, paste, without salt added (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)824.32 g0.47 g18.9 g
Tomato PureeTomato products, canned, puree, without salt added381.65 g0.21 g8.98 g
Tomato SauceTomato products, canned, sauce241.2 g0.3 g5.31 g

Often compared or used with canned tomatoes

More in Vegetables

Tools and guides for labeling canned tomatoes

If you make and sell a product that contains canned tomatoes, these free tools cover the next steps.

Source and method

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (April 2018 release, public domain), record 170051: "Tomatoes, red, ripe, canned, packed in tomato juice". Values are stored per 100 g exactly as USDA reports them and scaled to each serving by weight. The Nutrition Facts panel applies the FDA rounding rules in 21 CFR 101.9; tables and text show the scaled amounts at reading precision, so a figure can differ slightly from the panel. A nutrient USDA does not report for this food is shown as not reported, never as a guessed value.

SR Legacy predates the added sugars field. This is a whole or unsweetened food, so added sugars are shown as 0 g. View the USDA record ↗

Make a Nutrition Facts label with canned tomatoes

Add canned tomatoes and the rest of your recipe. The label, %DV and serving math are done for you. Free to start.